Blackrained and now internet wont work

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by rtc872, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. rtc872 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #1
    I searched but found nothing relevent to just lack of internet.

    I have unlocked my phone for use while I am here in Australia and I can call and message well enough but the internet will work for a second and then nothing for hours and then work for a second. I even did a download test while it was working at first and got great speeds.

    My reception is full 3g and I have received many texts today and calls just cant connect to the internet with safari or connect to my imap mail.

    I have a 3gs that needs to be tethered to boot.

    Any advice greatly appreciated. It is frustrating to be reduced to using this awesome phone to that of phones i had 5 years ago.

    I need email access for work purposes.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #2
    What happens if you uninstall blacksn0w? Does your 3G start to work again?
     
  3. rtc872 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #3
    If I uninstall blackrain I wont beable to get reception because it is locked to a japanese carrier.

    It worked fine in Japan with blackrain and unlocked and it worked really well when I first arrived in australia but since being in new south wales it will only gives me breif tastes of internet.

    I will try restoring it to factory and then re blackraining but i am starting to think that there is some setting that I need to change or something so that it will work with vodafone

    thanks for your reply
     
  4. dvdhsu macrumors 6502a

    dvdhsu

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
  5. rtc872 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #5
    Reset network settings and if I don't use 3g everything works fine. Is there some settings that I need for 3g to work?
     
  6. dvdhsu macrumors 6502a

    dvdhsu

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
  7. rtc872 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #7
    That might be the problem. How do you do that?
     
  8. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #8
    Best way is to call up your carrier and ask for complete APN settings. They might also be available on a website.

    Assuming from your post in another thread that it's Telestra:

    Go to Settings > General > Network > Cellular Data Network

    and enter the following under Cellular Data:

    APN: telstra.internet
    User name:
    Password:
     

Share This Page