blank blue screen after logging in

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by lbjandai, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. lbjandai macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #1
    so my friend has a macbook... he says it was working fine, he had added a few widgets, like the mlb scoreboard and weather channel something or other. he is "99 percent sure" he shut the computer down during an update-- but on the desktop he says...

    and now every time he turns it on, and logs in with the right password it goes to the blue screen for a second, and then back to the log in window (believe me, he isnt putting the wrong password in, it shakes when it does that).

    i tried disk utility mode to repair permissions
    tried starting in safe mode
    even use the fscw -y -f thing, or whatever it is to use single user mode (aka old skill disk utility)

    so im wondering what my next step should be. Can i just restore factory settings or something? I dont want to have to completely reinstall...

    thanks!
     
  2. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #2
    What sort of update?
     
  3. lbjandai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #3
    I am not sure what kind of update it was, he doesn't remember.
     
  4. amiga macrumors 6502

    amiga

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Location:
    London.
    #4
    Could try an Anchive and install (last resort)... or start up in safe mode by holding hmmm is it shift or 's' I don't remember now. and see if you can sort it like that...

    Or you could try resetting the PRAM or what ever it is.
     
  5. lbjandai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #5

    already tried booting into safe mode. I am trying to avoid a reinstall... but it may be what we have to do...
     
  6. lbjandai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #6
    he said he was installing "like two things" - one of which was itunes.

    sounds like we are gonna do a complete reinstall or an archive and install. Is there any way an archive and install wouldnt actually fix the problem?
     

Share This Page