Blank menu options in Safari context menu

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by timelord726, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. timelord726 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #1
    I've just noticed that there appear to be some blank menu options in my Safari context / right-click menu, which are creating unnecessary extra lines.

    See here:

    [​IMG]

    Is there any way to find out what's causing it and make them go away? I realize it's a minor annoyance, but surely there must be a way to kill them...
     
  2. timelord726 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #2
    Okay, my problem has now gotten considerably stranger. These lines appeared nowhere before, but now they're appearing in Logic Studio as well.

    See below:

    [​IMG]

    What the hell? This seems an awfully bizarre problem -- and I never experienced it before today.
     
  3. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #3
    that might be a system-wide error.

    clear system cache?
     
  4. timelord726 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #4
    Thanks for the tip. I've just tried using MainMenu to clear and reset just about everything I possibly could, and then restarted the computer. Sadly, it hasn't fixed the problem, and in fact, I've now noticed it appearing in iTunes as well. I swear this wasn't happening 24 hours ago. I'm certain I would have noticed it in Safari if nothing else. This is a very odd problem indeed!

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: There's probably not much point in me continuing to provide screenshots, but it's occurring in Mail now as well.
     
  5. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
  6. timelord726 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #6
    Thank you. I knew what you meant -- MainMenu offers many of the same system and user clearing options (including cache) and I ran every tool in there. I tend to prefer MainMenu to OnyX, but that's just personal preference. I tried running OnyX too, and it didn't help either.
     
  7. timelord726 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #7
    No further ideas? I'm curious... how are menu entries actually added to program menus in Mac OS X? Like a Safari plugin, for example... how does it add menus to the Safari context menu? Is there somewhere I can look for something that's been installed that's adding these entries? Is there a plugin somewhere or a plist file or anything?
     
  8. timelord726 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #8
    Okay, well, I tested a different user account and the problem did not happen in the other user account, so I took it upon myself to try and figure out how contextual menu items are added to a user's account. I went into my user's Library folder and found a folder called, lo and behold, Contextual Menu Items. I had recently installed 2Peer to get a large file from a friend over the internet, but didn't like it so I removed the program. I didn't realize that it had, however, left a file in my Contextual Menu Items folder called 2PeerCMPlugin, which I promptly removed, and now the problem has gone away. :)
     
  9. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #9
    nice work, congrats. :)

    also, this might be another reason to completely uninstall the app rather than just remove the main program.
     
  10. timelord726 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #10
    Thanks!

    Unfortunately the application did not come with an installer or uninstaller -- it was just a simple drag-and-drop install. I used AppZapper to remove it but it wasn't enough, apparently.
     

Share This Page