Blank screen at shutdown

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by mizxco, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. mizxco macrumors 6502a

    mizxco

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    #1
    Since sometime during public beta 1, I get a black screen with pointer whenever I shut down/log out/restart. That didn't bother me cuz I could always just force shutdown.

    However, now I can't install beta 2, please help!
     
  2. asriznet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    Can you provide more details on why you cannot install Beta 2 so that other users can help you better.

    What happened when you attempt to update?
     
  3. mizxco thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mizxco

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    #3
    Regardless of update or not, my screen goes blank whenever I log out/shutdown/restart.

    I finally updated to beta 2 by force restart and then restart at login screen.
     
  4. asriznet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    Great, so you managed to update to Beta 2!
     
  5. bmac89 macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #5
    I also get black screen every time I shutdown/logout or switch to login window. However it does not freeze for me and I successfully installed PB2 with no troubles. However the update didn't fix this issue.

    Anyone know why it does this? Is it normal or is it a bug? It ends up being slow to log out or switch users etc.
     
  6. asriznet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    How long do yall have to wait or does it freeze at the black screen? I have the black screen but it does not freeze my machine, longest was 20seconds.

    I think you just have to wait out, am running on DIY Fusion drive..
     
  7. mizxco thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mizxco

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    #7
    I'm on the iMac with CTO fusion drive, it stalls for at least 45 minutes before I gave up and force shutdown.

    I even tried closing most useless processes in activity monitor in case that was the issue.
     

Share This Page