Resolved Blizzard System Check Crashing

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by AcesHigh87, Aug 22, 2011.

  1. AcesHigh87, Aug 22, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011

    AcesHigh87 macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #1
    So, I just got a brand new iMac and figured I would go and do the opt in for blizzard’s beta program. As with everyone else right now, I want to get my hands on D3 early so I figured, why not.

    However, after downloading, re-downloading and running the program countless times it still will not work. It either crashes right after I accept the TOS or I get all my information up but it shows and error message when I click send.

    I’m not sure if I’m doing something wrong or if the program just isn’t working.

    I’m running on a 2011 iMac with OS X 10.7.1
     
  2. Liam8 macrumors 6502

    Liam8

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Same thing happened for me on my macbook pro (2009), running lion... :(
     
  3. SlickShoes macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #3
    Same for me, it crashed 4 times before it worked, when it did work it saw my 1GB 6750M as a 256mb 6750M but after the crashes i could not be bothered trying to fix it.
     
  4. cerote macrumors 6502a

    cerote

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #4
    I had this issue too. The beta app download is only good for 30 minutes then you have to download it again.

    So log in and download the beta app and then don't run it. Log out of battle.net. Now run the app and submit and it will have you log in again. This worked for me.
     
  5. Killery96 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #5
    YOu know that's funny i was just going online to see this problem. I'm on a macbook pro 2011 15" with the ATI 6750m (recognized as 256mb, but who cares, they know). I keep having this problem. I always get a skinny wheel and no combination of killing cookies or anything will help me get it to work!

    E.

    ----------

    Nevermind I just tried the above solution and it worked, although it still recognized the AMD 6750m as having only 256mb of VRAM. I set up a blizzard support ticket and asked what was up.
     
  6. AcesHigh87 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #6
    Thanks man, it’s an odd work around but it worked :D It read my VRAM as 256 instead of 512 but as Killery said that’s a problem blizzard knows they are having so I doubt they are believing it. Especially since the rest of the specs would imply I have 512.
     
  7. Ovistavin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Laramie, Wyoming
    #7
    I had this issue a couple of weeks ago. I opened a ticket with Blizzard and what fixed the issue was that I had to log out of Battle.net before closing the browser (only closing the browser didn't work). I also cleared my browser cache.
     
  8. cerote macrumors 6502a

    cerote

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #8
    No need to clear cache or cookies. Just log out of battle.net before running the app.

    ----------

    Went back and forth with support on this issue for a week. They had no clue and said they only go by the sheet they have. Then one said they don't deal with beta issues and directed me to the d3 beta forum.
     

Share This Page