Block iPad and Macbook Pro From Router?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Josh Kahane, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. Josh Kahane macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #1
    Hi

    There is a specific iPad and Macbook Pro which uses my network which i need to block internet access to.

    How can I do this? I have a Netgear DG834N router and Macs and PCs on the same network so solutions on either platform will be helpful.

    Any help much appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  4. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #4
    Yup. Turn Mac address filtering on, enter your devices, and be happy.
    That said, are you allowing them on the network but just want to block their Internet access? Mac filtering won't do that.


    ---
    I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=38.955629,-77.361097
     
  5. Foogoofish macrumors regular

    Foogoofish

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Block port 80 only to selected devices.

    Allows them to be on network but not to access HTTP....ie the Web.
     
  6. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #6
    Stealing your internet? Why not WPA2 or something? Either that or a hammer.
     
  7. Foogoofish macrumors regular

    Foogoofish

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Children playing WoW and slowing the internet down.....


    Me thinks this is a more likely explanation!
     
  8. macking104 macrumors 6502

    macking104

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Location:
    California, USA
    #8
    from a post on the Netgear support forum:

    "go to Lan setup, use address reservation and assign IP to the device you need to block

    go to WPS/Security/Service block and specify the service ports to block and use the IP that you specified.

    also, device you specified must be shutdown/ restarted ... and check to make sure that IP is updated correctly"
     

Share This Page