Boot camp doesn't partition

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Antoanto, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. Antoanto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #1
    Hi all.

    I have a curious problem trying to install Windosws XP.

    I execute boot camp and choose to to create a 30 GB partition. It does it and then tells me to install Windows. Everything's ok until Windows installer propose me in which partition I want to install it. Well... there is only one partition: C (unknown). It should be showing 3 partition and one unpartitioned space. It looks like boot camp didn't partition the disk at all.

    But when I decided to erease the Windows partition boot camp finds it and erases it.

    Anyone who has an idea of what's happening? It's a brand new iMac 24" 320 GB, OS X freshly installed.

    Many thanks
     
  2. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #2
    just install windows on the C: partition. the windows isntaller may not be able to read the HFS+ volume only FAT or NTFS so it only shows one partition. make sure you choose C: to install window on. also check out Boot Camp Assistants documentation.
     
  3. Antoanto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #3


    Are you shure? The only partition showen by the Windows installer is about 130 Gb, the Windows partition partitioned by Boot Camp is 32.


    I checked the Boot Camp documentation: it shows a screen capture of the Windows installer showing 3 partitions. So why mine would be unable to show all of them?
     
  4. Antoanto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #4
    First, I apologies: this thread would better under "Windows on Mac"

    Second: found the problem: I was using a Windows XP AND a SP2. This is forbidden, and stated in the documentation. I just didn't understanded.

    Anyway, it seems that an attempt to install a SP1 version + a SP2 upgrade can cause the HD to be completelly messed up, to the point of needing Apple servicing, not covered by guaranty. :eek:

    Just to avoid that someone else makes the same mistake.

    Bye all
     
  5. McGiord, Feb 23, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #5
    I think you are trying to mention that SP1 will not work.

    If you have a SP1 install disc you can create a SP2 disc by slipstreaming, just google it and you will find the necessary steps to create the CD.
    You need SP2 to install XP in your Boot Camp partition

    Nowdays I consider Boot Camp as part of Leopard so maybe the thread will be ok in this section, this it's just my opinion.
    ________
    vaporite solo vaporizer
     
  6. Stephen57 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    #6
    I am having the same problem on my macbook pro, and i do not know whether my cd is SP2 or not, is what you are talking about here two different disks you were trying to use, or just one disk that has both versions or something of the sort?
     

Share This Page