Boot Camp + Emulation

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by hygiaphone, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. hygiaphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #1
    hi,

    is there a way to install windows via boot camp AND share that partition with vmware fusion so there's only one windows installation?

    i've tried searching about this subject to no avail.


    cheers!
     
  2. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #2
    Yes, you can do this( i think now the latest updates auto-detects the bootcamp partition ) mine i think if i remember correctly i had to point the Vm at bootcamp

    1 authorise in bootcamp
    2 install Vm
    3 install tools
    4 authorise again

    Otherwise windows thinks your installing on two machines and starts acting up
     
  3. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #3
    I do exactly that with Parallels--it specifically allows the setup to point to a BC partition. I don't know if VMWare allows for this, but I can't imagine they'd let this get by them.
     
  4. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #4
    All Boot Camp partitions across all drives are presented automatically as options in the VMware Fusion Virtual Machine Library. You don't need to do anything special.

    Version 1.0 had trouble in some cases auto-detecting them when multiple Boot Camp partitions were on multiple drives, or with some non-Boot-Camp-created volumes (like a regular Windows boot drive attached to the Mac). Version 1.1 seems to autodetect virtually anything remotely bootable on any operating system on any drive and present it as a "Boot Camp partition", although sometimes it guesses wrong on 64-bit operating systems and you have to manually fix the VMX file for that partition.
     
  5. hygiaphone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #5
    thanks very much!


    worked great.


     
  6. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #6
    No worries
     
  7. serega macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #7
    Well, I understand that you have to authorized (activate?) in boot camp. Now as far I understand if you installed WMware and activate XP again then amount of memory for windows will be different, because bootcamp uses all of it but WMware only what you set up to use. Now if you switch from time to time to bootcamp when you need more power would this will trigger activation again do to memory amount changing too often?
     
  8. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #8
    No... if you did the authorization in a VMware Fusion VM that had VMware Tools loaded in it. If for some reason you don't load VMware Tools (cannot think of a reason why you wouldn't, but there might be one), then yes, you can get stuck with Windows wanting to be re-authorized when you switch from VM to Boot Camp or back.
     

Share This Page