Boot Camp - is this right!?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Locker, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. Locker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #1
    In the Boot Camp assistant I've set my Windows partition at 50GB but when I boot into Windows XP the only partition which comes up is 131071MB (My HDD is 500GB so it's smaller than that). Is this right? Or do I risk loosing data?

    I've tried running the Boot Camp assistant twice by the way...

    Any help would be great!
     
  2. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    Whats it show under OSX ?.Sounds like you formatted it for 130GB not 50GB.

    Don't see why you would lose any data but I don't do windows.
     
  3. Locker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #3
    Nope, it's a 50GB partition for sure, says so in Leopard. Look:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    You're not using a Service Pack 2 disc of Windows XP.
     
  5. Locker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #5
    Does it have to have SP2 built in? i.e. - I can't upgrade after.

    That would explain a lot! Thanks... :)
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    It has to be a Service Pack 2 disc.

    Any version of XP before that wouldn't be able to recognize beyond 128 GB on a hard drive among other things.

    My suggestion is to slipsteam Service Pack 2 and make a new installer disc using nLite.
     
  7. Locker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #7
    Ah, that would make sense! I guess it detects the HDD, but the first partition (OS X) is too big to properly recognise, so it doesn't even get to the Windows Partition (which I belive should come up as C:).

    I've tried a SP2 disc but it says it's not recognised. It was a .img file I burnt with Toast Titanium - is that method ok?
     
  8. Matek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #8
    Did you burn it correctly? You need to use the specific feature for burning images, not just make a data disc and put the img file on it.
     
  9. Locker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #9
    Yes I selected "Burn Image", chose the .img file and clicked burn... I guess if I had just burnt it as a file it'd be accessible anyway... I haven't tried booting it yet as I'm at college at the moment - just wondering if it could still work or if saying "cannot be read by computer" means it's corrupt.
     
  10. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #10
    If you are at college, either
    A: Find someone and get a fresh copy of Windows XP
    B: Go to the bookstore and buy the stupidly discounted copy of Windows
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    Why do that when can slipstream a disc?

    I'm using a XP Pro SP1 disc that I slipstreamed Service Pack 2, .NET Framework, and all the fixes on to.

    Not to mention unattended install...
     
  12. Locker thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #12
    Well I've done it, works like a charm. Can you update the ATI drivers in XP? Only, when I went to download 2600 HD Pro for drivers for Windows XP it said I didn't have a compatible chipset. I guess that's because it's not really the same (physically at least) card? It's integrated on the iMac to some extent isn't it?
     

Share This Page