Boot camp performance

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Tritons, Sep 27, 2012.

  1. Tritons macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    #1
    Yesterday I installed Borderlands 2 on my Windows 7 boot camp partition, played it for a bit (till I reached lvl 6) and stopped. When I tried it today on same settings (1680x1050, AAx4, High) performance was poor and game is unplayable. I have newest nVidia drivers. Do you have any idea why suddenly I got so poor performance? Please, help.
     
  2. ibebyi, Sep 27, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2012

    ibebyi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    #2
    What laptop is this?

    There are a couple potential reasons for this, and all or none may apply to you:

    1. (only applies if you have rmbp)You have applied the EFI update that comes with ML which throttles GPU/CPU performance more aggressively. Only you'd know if it's been updated.

    Unfortunately there is no permanent fix for this, and no way to downgrade. Some forum users have reported that a SMC reset temporarily fixes the problem. It will probably come back though.

    2. The game world maps that you interact with after you reached level 6 are more complex/difficult for the GPU to render.

    I have borderlands 2, and I noticed that my performance dropped a little once I actually got into the game past the tutorial area, as I encountered more enemies at once and more complex areas... these were logical drops in performance though. If you're noticing that the SAME area you were playing up til level 6 is no longer playable, then it's probably the throttling to blame.
     
  3. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #3
    What laptop are you playing it on? As ibebyi corectly notes, the retina MBP suffers from an SMC glitch after the recent update. I have reset it and the performance is back to normal. Borderlands 2 runs very smoothly on 1920x1200 settings, everything save AA set to max on the base retina MBP.
     
  4. Tritons, Sep 27, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2012

    Tritons thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    #4
    Sorry that I didn't mention what kind of mac I have.
    I have Retina Macbook Pro so it's probably that glitch.


    How do you reset it?

    E: Reseted SMC and now it works super good one FullHD, thanks.
     
  5. ryanchan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #5
    does this only work until you reboot the mac? I heard it's a temporary solution
     
  6. whi5tler macrumors member

    whi5tler

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    #6
    E: Reseted SMC and now it works super good one FullHD, thanks.

    E: Reseted SMC and now it works super good one FullHD, thanks.

    Can you let us know how to do this as I am experiencing the same issue.
     
  7. TheIceman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    #7
    Shut down your rMBP.

    Press left Shift Button + CTRL + ALT + Power Button at the same time, wait a little bit. Done... Start the rMBP... if it doesn't work. Repeat it...

    Best Regards
    Chris
     
  8. Tritons thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    #8
    Sorry for late reply. No I have done it only once and since that time everything is super fast.
     

Share This Page