Boot Camp Problems

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by JohnBalich, Dec 4, 2015.

  1. JohnBalich macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #1
    I recently upgraded to El Capitan. Trying to use boot camp to install windows.....The instructions on the apple page do not coincide with the options that appear in boot camp.....four calls to apple support approx 2 plus hours on phone total, three visits to a tech at apple store........no closer anyone have similar problems?? I am ready to drop cash on a pc so i can run my beloved (and expensive) software...color me frustrated
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Which part is wrong? Can't make the partition? May be search "core storage" will help.
     
  3. hsarret macrumors newbie

    hsarret

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Location:
    Nantes
    #3
    Tell us more about your configuration and describe more specificaly your problems please
     
  4. JohnBalich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #4
    the main problem as i see it ...is that the instructions for boot camp do not coincide with the windows and menus that open on the screen..........example.....when using disk utility the instructions say to "choose new image" ....in el capitan (Unlike Mavericks) there is no such choice. When i have gotten as far as a windows install, i get the message "unable to install on this partition"....clicking the "more info" reveals that the format must be NTFS....yet these partitions were made using boot camp.........i has been wrestling with this for two weeks ..some all day sessions......oddly enough i at one time was running windows successfully using boot camp.......when windows started running erratically....as windows will....i and the hard rive re formatted and installed mavericks (as that was what i was running windows successfully on) I tries parallels..and i was able to run windows, but some programs wouldn't install...as i understand parallels runs WITHIN MAC OS X as opposed to running units own partition, and uses more computing power

    The system is a mac Pro with one terra-byte SSD harddive 32 G of ram
     
  5. hsarret macrumors newbie

    hsarret

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Location:
    Nantes
    #5
    BACKUP YOUR DATA FIRST ! :)

    You need to format bootcamp partition using windows disk utility while performing windows installation.
    DONT create/delete/modify partitions using windows disk utility, just format partition created by bootcamp.
    It should be named bootcamp.

    You should then be able to proceed with installation
     
  6. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #6
    First of all you should create the Boot Camp drive and format it as FAT32 with GUID. Run start Boot Camp Assistant.

    When you reboot, Windows Set Up asks you to choose the install location. Choose the boot camp partition/drive and format it again as NTFS. Windows will then copy files to it.
     
  7. JohnBalich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #7

    so one would think.......i am familiar with the format partition window you mentioned. It allows me to apportion the size of the respective partition....it then asks for an iso.......all attempt to create an iso using disk utility (from my windows cd) have proven futile......the option "New Image " was attempted in Mavericks........the option doesn't even exist in El Capitan.....how do i get an iso??? I was able to create an image in Mavericks..... (car) then renamed to to.iso as instructed.....at some point, this fails. on occsus=sion i HAVE been able to partition....and boot from windows disk.......this proceeds until i get the message.."windows cannot be installed on this partition.......the partition must NTSF.......it was Boot camp that CREATED the partition......one would expect it to be properly formatted for the operation
     
  8. JohnBalich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #8

    i can't get this far...when trying to set the partitions, the program asks for an iso..i ave been unable to create on , following boot camp assistant directions exactly
     
  9. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #9
    [​IMG]
     
  10. JohnBalich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #10

    what do you mean "create the boot camp drive?"
     
  11. JohnBalich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #11
    1. "Click the New Image icon at the top of the Disk Utility window."..........no such icon exists in El Capitan....it does exist in Mavericks.......i have re formatted and gone back to mavericks several times and followed instructions.......no dice
     
  12. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #12
    The Windows ISO is downloaded from Microsoft, it's not an image you make in Disk Utility.
     
  13. JohnBalich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #13
    i will try to download from Microsft///////...however.....disk utility and the instruction page for same clearly state the ability to create an iso image from Windows DVD.......it just doesn't work as advertised
     
  14. Biff Bifferson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    #14
    I installed Windows 10 (free Preview version) directly on my 2008 Mac Pro. I created a separate partition on the same hard drive as El Capitan and it installed without a hitch - no Boot Camp needed. The only issue that I have is that it only sees 2 gigs of ram and I have six installed. I don't know if a Boot Camp install would show all available ram.
     
  15. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #15
    Sounds like you installed 32bit version. Do you have 2gb and 4gb memory sticks?
     
  16. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #16
    I thought about that, but 32-bit Windows usually sees about 3.5 GiB minus the VRAM. Perhaps it caps the VRAM at 1.5 GiB on 32-bit - leading to seeing 2 GiB if VRAM is huge. (That would make sense, because VRAM is mapped into the 2 GiB system space.)
     
  17. Biff Bifferson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    #17
    I have 2gig and 1gig sticks and I think it is the 32 bit version. It runs fine since I did it more just to see if it would work, rather than for my main system. I also run Snow Leopard and Yosemite.
     
  18. JohnBalich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    #18
    problem solved!...................downloading an iso was critical.........boot camp automatically saw it when I went to partition.......FINDING the iso took a bit of digging ....Microsoft makes it very difficult to find an iso for windows......there are alternative sites that offer same...thanks for all the advice....
     

Share This Page