Boot Camp Sound on Vista Side not working

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by dusk31, Aug 14, 2009.

  1. dusk31 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #1
    Everything seems to be working well except there is no sound from speakers on the Vista side. Still OK on Mac (of course).

    I have iMac 3.06gHz

    Checked that sound is not muted etc.

    It does seem to have two volume controls (Vista) in the dock? One Realtek and one Mixer. Neither are muted. Device Manager says all is ok and running latest software.

    I would be a very grateful lady if someone can solve this.

    One other small matter is that I can't seem to load a network adapter. It finds new hardware everytime I open but can't find any software and as I don't know what I'm looking for I am sort of stuck.
    :confused:
     
  2. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #2
    Have you inserted the OS X install dvd and let it install the bootcamp support software? This will allow you to adjust the volume etc
     
  3. dusk31 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #3
    Thanks for your quick help.

    Yes I did that and I can move the volume up and down - just no sound. I even updated to 2.1.
     
  4. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #4
    Have you gone into device manager? Are there any devices in there with yellow question marks or exclamation marks?
     
  5. dusk31 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #5
    These have the yellow triangle.

    Built in iSight
    Coprocessor
    Network Controller
    SM Bus Controller
     
  6. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #6
    There are drivers missing for your hardware, you might want to re run the bootcamp software of the os x cd when you have booted to windows.
     
  7. dusk31 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #7
    Will do. I don't have the Leopard disc that was loaded on my computer, just the one I bought originally for my Macbook. However I have done that a few times and these always come up with the mark against. Is there somewhere I could perhaps get them to load individually or am I barking up the wrong tree.

    Yipee!!!!

    I downloaded the latest sound driver from the website of the sound card manufacturer, installed it and it all works. I hope this helps anyone else with this problem. Thanks to all who pointed me in the right direction.
     

Share This Page