Boot Camp - Vista Ultimate SP1 - MacBook Pro 17"

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by markbrads, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. markbrads macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Is anybody having any success with the above?

    The install went fine but I have not been able to get the audio driver working in Vista, I have tried without success to re install the Boot Camp drivers from the Mac DVD in addition I have downloaded Boot Camp 2.1 update, the 2.1 update will not install under any circumstances and causes BLUE screens, other problems are Windows Explorer crashes and the Windows side bar closes down - Could it get any worse !!!

    Thoughts.....

    Install again NOT using SP1 (sit through the misery of updates) and then apply the update at the end..

    Any suggestions, Ideas or help most appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. markbrads thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    In Answer To My Own Question

    Unless anybody can tell me how I can confirm Vista Ultimate 32bit SP1 will not load, work or upgrade on Boot Camp v 2.0 or 2.1 it's all down to the Bit Locker feature, basically Bit Locker cannot work with with Dual Partitions, I didn't have any joy with Parallels version 3 either, although I must say Parallels is just fantastic in my opinion.

    Until either Microsoft or Apple or both can fix this I decided to go with Vista Business SP1 - which works a treat ;)

    Incedently Vista Business SP1 appears to see the full 4GB Memory (unless it's a Boot Camp fix)
     
  3. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Seeing 4 GB of RAM and actually using it are two different things. You can "mod" it to see whatever amount you want but a 32-bit OS isn't going to use more than 3.5 GB.
     
  4. CWallace macrumors 601

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    I had no issues installing Vista-32 or Vista-64 on my mid-2008 15" MBP and then applying SP1.

    It's getting SP3 onto XP-32 that is giving me grief. Once I apply it, I can only start Windows in a VM.
     
  5. ninjapenguinart macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #5
    Did you install bootcamp 2.1 before installing SP3?
     

Share This Page