Boot into 32 bit mode

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by jjk454ss, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. jjk454ss macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #1
    Is it still possible? I'm trying to run a firmware updated from sony that won't run in 64 bit mode. I tried holding down 3 and 2, I tried the terminal command: sudo systemsetup -setkernelbootarchitecture i386, I still can't get the updates to launch.

    2013 Mac Mini if it makes a difference.
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    I'm pretty sure you cannot boot into 32bit mode, i.e., 32bit kernel. I know you can run some apps in 32bit mode but that's about it.
     
  3. jjk454ss thread starter macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #3
    Any idea how I would try to run this app in 32 bit mode? I tried rightclick, then checked different options like Get Info and didn't see anything.
     
  4. hwojtek macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #4
    Mavericks can run an app in 32-bit, if the app is properly written. Apparently this ain't.
     
  5. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #5
    You could possible run an older version of OS X under virtualization such as Parallels. Is there a Sony firmware updater for the PC. That might be easier for you.
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    Exactly what is the error you're getting?
     
  7. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #7
    Do Get Info on the app. It might have a checkbox that sets it to open in 32 bit mode.
     
  8. jjk454ss thread starter macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #8
    Thanks for the help. I'm not at the computer now, the error just says to run in 32 but mode. I don't have easy access to a PC or an older version on osx. But I might just have to find a PC I guess.

    No option under "Get Info" either, already checked:).
     

Share This Page