Boot leopard from second hard drive

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Ih8reno, May 16, 2014.

  1. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #1
    I found a way to install leopard in my second hard drive in my Quicksilver. However when I change the startup disk from Tiger on one hdd to Leopard on the other it just boots back to Tiger. Is there a workaround or can you only change startup from the same hdd.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Hold Option at boot and select the drive. Make sure the jumper settings are correct.
     
  3. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #3
    Well I pressed option but doesn't give me the choice or see the drive it seems.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    Does it only show the Tiger one?
     
  5. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #5
    Yes, but if I click in tiger to reboot to another system it shows leopard
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    Perhaps the jumper settings are off.
     
  7. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #7
    The hd (leopard) is set to slave. I tried both as master but it doesn't boot or see the drives. I tried booting with just the leopard as master and it works. Anything else I should try?
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    Is the Leopard drive formatted as APM or GUID?
     
  9. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #9
    Try Cable Select on both drives.
     
  10. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  12. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    Your Quicksilver may not be able to boot from the drive because it may lack big drive support. In a machine other than that Quicksilver, repartition the drive so that the first partition with Leopard on it is less than 127GB.
     
  14. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #14
    I've actually just got it to run by moving the master/slave in the back of the leopard drive to the middle. Then tried Changing to Tiger, then back to leopard. Now it's stuck only booting a tiger again.
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15

    Which bus are the drives connected to?
     
  16. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #16
    My technical abilities are limited, you'll have to explain that.
     
  17. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #17

    Try swapping where they are plugged in inside the Mac itself.
     

Share This Page