Boot m.2 ssd in PowerMac G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rabidz7, Jun 8, 2017.

  1. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    I have tried to get an XP941 in my G5 Quad on a PCIe expansion card. It is recognized and is extremely fast, but it is not bootable when OS X is installed to it. It does not show up in the boot menu. Is there a way to boot off of a PCIe m.2 SSD on a G5?
     
  2. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #2
    The only way to get such a device bootable in OS X is to use a helper volume/SSD on the SATA bus (How Xpostfacto works when you tell it to boot from say a FireWire device)

    otherwise No the XP741 is not bootable on a G5 Due to OpenFirmware lacking any sort of AHCI driver

    BTW do you have System profiler shots of it? im quite curious how it shows up in OS X...
     
  3. HarCees macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    #3
    How fast can you get it with the PowerMac PCI slot? :)
     
  4. appleish19 macrumors regular

    appleish19

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    #4
    I'm also extremely interested in how fast this is working for my quad. Really looking to upgrade.
     
  5. mzs.112000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    #5
    You will not get it working in a PMG5, they can only boot from drives that are recognized by Open Firmware as a bootable device(hint: M.2 SSD's are not recognized), you would have to either modify Open Firmware(probably not possible), OR have a bootable hard drive, with software that can recognize a PCI M.2 SSD, then that software has to find and execute a bootloader on that SSD, and pass control of the computer over to that bootloader.

    This is very similar to why we can't just put any PC graphics card in, it does not have the FORTH code required to be recognized by Open Firmware, therefore Open Firmware will not see it and will not boot the computer.
     
  6. armdn macrumors member

    armdn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    #6
    Controller of XP941 does not contain Open Firmware AHCI-compliant driver. So it will not boot. Only SATA/SCSI drives is the option for PM G5.
     
  7. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Interesting idea. Perhaps a GRUB2 build with AHCI drivers installed on an HFS partition of an internal HDD (or USB drive) could intercept at the bootloader stage to pass off control to a Linux or OS X partition on the PCIe SSD?

    I imagine it would depend on how well GRUB2 can detect hardware and whether this is entirely dependent on Open Firmware.
     
  8. armdn macrumors member

    armdn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    #8
    Well, only practical experiment will show.
     
  9. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Does anyone have the hardware to try?
     
  10. armdn macrumors member

    armdn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    #10
    I had... 10 years ago.
    Im interested too. And another thing, i think Apple Mac Pro RAID card could be bootable in G5, as drivers and RAID Utility is Universal Binary.
     
  11. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #11
    I have a G5 Quad but I dont have a PCIe SSD sadly!

    as for the raid card, im guessing your refering to the Mac Pro 1,1-3,1 one which has the regular SAS connector on it?

    I doubt it has an OpenFirmware ROM along side the EFI one but, depending if the Kexts for it in OS X are PPC or not, It might work as a non bootable card in a G5 much like how a PCIe AHCI controller/SSD works.

    in linux even NVMe SSDs work fine in PCIe G5s :)
     
  12. armdn macrumors member

    armdn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    #12
    I know, but it is interesting to test in PM G5. Newer know, why Apple do universal binary driver and utility for RAID Card. RAID card itself is more like black box, as there is no point of enter to firmware. There may be a two firmwares on card...
     

Share This Page