Bootcamp and Parallels

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by drtauraso, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. drtauraso macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #1
    I have a MACBOOK Pro with bootcamp. If I install Paralells must I also reinstall all the windows programs I already have installed in Bootcamp? I have a 24 inch MAC in Panama with Parallels. What I like about Parallels is that I can toggle back and forth between MAC and Windows. With Bootcamp one must close windows entirely and reboot into Bootcamp.
     
  2. SHADO macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #2
    No. When you install parallels, it will give you an option to use ur Bootcamp partition for parallels. No re-installing required! You'll have all ur settings and programs and everything from Bootcamp in Parallels.
     
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    Yep, just enjoy

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  4. 11800506 macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #4
    And a bit off topic, it's Macbook, not MACBOOK, and Mac, not MAC (that means Media Access Control which is a specific way of identifying individual machines/hardware)
     
  5. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley

Share This Page