Bootcamp and SP2 issue

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by kgleft, May 13, 2008.

  1. kgleft macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #1
    So I've installed XP on my Macbook air, and I need to install the drivers from the leopard CD, however when I try to I get an error that windows update is a missing resource. I think this must be because my XP cd does not have SP2. I have SP2 on another CD, so I put that in to install it. But I get an error that I need 4 more megabytes of room to install it. I'm not sure what that issue is, as I allocated 5 gigs to the partition and there are 2 gigs available after the XP install. At this point I seem stuck. I can't install the XP drivers as I don't have SP2, and I can't install SP2 as I don't have 4 megs of space although there is 2 gigs available. I tried to search the forum to see if anyone else has seen this issue. Any suggestions?
     
  2. fuzzielitlpanda macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #2
    hmm strange indeed. i would allocate more space for the xp partition. service packs can take up a lot of room; for example, i have winxp 32-bit sp3 installed on my bootcamp and it takes up 6.84gb. try creating a 10gb partition and see if the xp sp2 install works after that .
     
  3. nobackup macrumors member

    nobackup

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    #3


    a) is this the final version of SP3 or the Beta ?
    b) Did u download an install the apple Boot-camp Updates that support SP3 ?
     
  4. Prometheus2000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    #4
    Hello,

    I ran into the same problem since I just had a Windows XP SP1 CD to install and thought I just install the SP2 and then get the Mac OS X Driver CD going to install drivers on my Macbook Pro.

    But the SP2 constantly told me I was out of memory, also there was plenty left (32GB Partition).

    So the way to do it is the following:

    (1) Download a little nice tool called nLite http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html

    (2) Acquire SP2 from Microsoft, I think in nLite you even get a link to the webpage

    (3) Start nLite, follow the steps to read out the Windows XP CD, then just set options "Integrate Service Pack" and "Create Image" or something.

    (4) nLite will integrate SP2 into you Windows XP and offer to burn a bootable disk

    (5) Do the installation again in Boot Camp and it should work

    Of course nLite is a Windows program, but I guess you have access to such a machine in your house or with friends.

    You can do lots of thinks with nLite, preconfigure you installation with setup users, administration password and what not. But still this is more interesting for people who install like a hundrets OS a week :)

    Andreas
     
  5. kgleft thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #5
    I've used nlite before. I'll give that a try--I thought it was some more significant problem than lack of storage. As it was saying I was 4 megs short. If it said 200 megs or so then it would have seemed to be more of a storage issue. I'll post shortly when I see if this works. My XP box is at the office, so it won't be for a few hours.
     
  6. ipolarbear6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    #6
    SP2, 4 meg issue, nLite and now i386/AMD64 problem

    I know this is 3 years after this thread was started but I am attempting to install a Vista update on an XP full set using Boot Camp on my Mac.

    So far, with much too-ing and fro-ing between the partitions I have managed to install XP, install .net FRAMEWORK v2 and install nLite but I still can't install Service Pack 2. Without nLite it goes through all the set up using i386 until it loads the wizard then it scans for space and says that it needs 4 MB more but there are 28GB free (I partitioned to 32gb)

    With nLite, I have copied SP2 to the desktop of shared documents in Documents and Settings. I have also tried installing it from a copy on the USB flash and also from a copy on a CD. I get the same result. It says 'Make sure the selected folder or drive contains the i386 or AMD64 directory and proper windows installation files".

    I formatted to NTFS because I want to update to Vista and the first time I loaded XP I did FAT32 and the Vista disc said that it needed to be NTFS. (I scrapped the partition and started again) I see from other forums that this problem occurred a lot in 2008 and I assume that by now, someone has found a solution.

    I cannot load the drivers or upgrade to Vista without SP2 so I am stuck. Any one got any advice? I can't use SP3 without SP1 and SP1 won't load either!

    My Mac is an iMac 3GB memory and with 750 GB hard drive.

    I have also download Insane Clowns reference manual from the nLite site which I have followed but just can't get passed the i386/AMD64 issue.

    HELP!!!!

    (PS Perhaps its becuase I have Windows but my husband wants to use my 24' screen and his PC has gone bottom up!)
     
  7. ipolarbear6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    #7
    SP2, 4 meg issue, nLite and now i386/AMD64 problem

    I know this is 3 years after this thread was started but I am attempting to install a Vista update on an XP full set using Boot Camp on my Mac.

    So far, with much too-ing and fro-ing between the partitions I have managed to install XP, install .net FRAMEWORK v2 and install nLite but I still can't install Service Pack 2. Without nLite it goes through all the set up using i386 until it loads the wizard then it scans for space and says that it needs 4 MB more but there are 28GB free (I partitioned to 32gb)

    With nLite, I have copied SP2 to the desktop of shared documents in Documents and Settings. I have also tried installing it from a copy on the USB flash and also from a copy on a CD. I get the same result. It says 'Make sure the selected folder or drive contains the i386 or AMD64 directory and proper windows installation files".

    I formatted to NTFS because I want to update to Vista and the first time I loaded XP I did FAT32 and the Vista disc said that it needed to be NTFS. (I scrapped the partition and started again) I see from other forums that this problem occurred a lot in 2008 and I assume that by now, someone has found a solution.

    I cannot load the drivers or upgrade to Vista without SP2 so I am stuck. Any one got any advice? I can't use SP3 without SP1 and SP1 won't load either!

    My Mac is an iMac 3GB memory and with 750 GB hard drive.

    I have also download Insane Clowns reference manual from the nLite site which I have followed but just can't get passed the i386/AMD64 issue.

    HELP!!!!

    (PS Perhaps its because I hate Windows but my husband wants to use my 24' screen and his PC has gone bottom up!)
     
  8. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #8
    You'd probably have better luck on this forum.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/forumdisplay.php?f=86

    In any case, if you can get a hold of a full Vista DVD (rather than an upgrade) you might have better luck. That way you can just install Vista rather than install XP and upgrade. Better yet, consider Windows 7.
     
  9. ipolarbear6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    #9
    Thanks for the advice. I'll put it on the recommended forum and see if I get any luck. Unfortunately the XP discs are the only originals that we have that aren't burried on a Dell or Toshiba installation system

    The upgrade to Vista we bought several years ago for a PC that subsequently died and therefore was never used. Don't really want to buy a new Windows system especially after the problems that we have always had with Windows and my husband is now seriously considering transferring to a Mac but unfortunately one of his software programmes is only made for a PC and hence we are trying out this on my Mac so he can work on both.
     

Share This Page