Bootcamp install Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Pjotr28, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. Pjotr28 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #1
    Hi,

    I want to install windows on a second drive on my mac pro. I'm running the boot camp assistent but there seems no possibility to make a second partition for windows. As suggested I all ready swapped the drives but no difference. What am I overlooking?
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    The second drive you want to install to is that HD for Windows only or not.

    BTW, you don't need Bootcamp Assistant, you can do all those things without it, for instance partitioning, you can use Disk Utility for that, you can also use DU for restoring an ISO to a USB stick for installing Windows on the other disk, after you did so you can hold the Option key and choose the USB.

    The BootCamp drivers are also downloadable from several sites so again bootcamp is not needed.

    BootCamp is for "dummies"
     
  3. Pjotr28 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #3
    In my Mac Pro are at the moment three drives:
    A ssd with system and apps
    A 640gb for user folders
    And a 3tb for backup and a small part bootcamp.

    When running bootcamp I can make a bootcamp partition on the ssd and the users drive. The 3tb (formatted hfs) doesn't allow me to make another partition. So the whole drive is designated to bootcamp.

    I used disk utility to partition the drive. But in bootcamp it appears as one drive (with two names) I'll try it again starting up from windows cd.

    Problem is that I don't have a boot screen (GTX 670)
     
  4. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #4
    If you are trying to install Windows on the 3TB drive, you can't do that directly because Windows has a 2.2TB limit.

    If you look at the threads in the Windows section of Mac Rumors Forums, you will find several threads regarding this, including a work-around scheme posted at TwoCanoes Software for partitioning the 3TB drive into 3 partitions.
     
  5. Pjotr28 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #5
    That shouldn't be a problem as I want only a small part of the 3tb to run windows. But I'll try to install without bootcamp as suggested
     
  6. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #6
    Didn't Apple update it so that you can install on a 3 TB drive, thought it was now possible, but I think it's 10.8.3 is needed.
     
  7. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #7
    Windows will have to be in a partition below the 2.2TB mark.


    Here is the TwoCanoes Software link:
    http://twocanoes.com/support/winclo...-tb-or-larger)-drive-in-lion-(10.7)-and-later

    -howard

    ----------

    That was in the release, but I haven't seen anyone post that they had used it. It will be interesting to see how they accomplish it, as the 2.2TB limit is a Windows (Microsoft) issue.
     
  8. lionelred macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    #8
    Please Help Boot Camp 3.0.4 Mac Pro 2.8 xeon win 7

    I recently replace my bad DVD drive is it went bad in my macpro intel 2.8 quadcore

    I am trying to install win 7 bootcamp but it won't work.

    I have a trial of Parallels and that works so I know its not the disk.

    I have tried bootcamp on my new MBP and it seemed to work well got to windows screen.

    I have several internal drives on my SL and ML

    I ejected all of the drives except my original drive which I wiped and re installed SL and then partitioned this in bootcamp.

    Bootcamp won't let me install the updates and every time I have tried to restart with bootcamp the computer hangs on the apple logo.

    also pressed option boot up from windows and get the no entry sign.

    I have tried this method 15 times and it is the same each time.

    I have attempted this also with ML (with the updates files on a usb disk)and

    managed to get to the no bootable device screen and that's it.

    I have tried to make a iso and could not get that to work (converting .cdr to iso)

    Could some one please help!.
     

Share This Page