Bootcamp internet issue

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Bob9009, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. Bob9009 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #1
    I'm having an issue where restarting into Windows 7 is causing my router to stop working.
    My internet is working fine in OSX, but when i restart, even though the wireless and ethernet connections are present and seem good, my router will not actually connect to the internet. I can't even access the router home page.
    Rebooting back to OSX doesn't fix this, I have to reset the router to get my connection back, but after a reset, it works fine in Windows.
    Also, rebooting from Windows to OSX causes no problems, only the other way round.
    I'm on a 2009 Mac Pro and my router is a BT homehub.
    Any suggestions appreciated :)
     
  2. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    Sounds like a router problem. Make sure it's running updated firmware.
     
  3. Bob9009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #3
    The router has the most recent firmware and I've tried all the self tests within it, it seems to be working ok.
    I've got no issues with my connection at all apart from when I reboot into Windows.
    I should have mentioned that I was running Windows in a partition for ages and never had this trouble, it only started when I installed a separate hard drive and put Windows on that (full, fresh install with no problems).
    It's obviously the router thats giving the problem when it occurs, but I don't understand how the reboot is affecting it. I can restart my Mac, or swap from Windows to OSX without issues. I just can't comprehend how the OSX to Windows change is locking it up, but my knowledge of the processes involved is pretty much zilch :)
     
  4. BarkingGhost macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Atlanta+35 miles
    #4
    A physical router should be pretty darn transparent to any computing/networking device on your network. Sounds more like a Windows networking configuration issue than your router.
     
  5. johnhurley macrumors 6502a

    johnhurley

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    #5
    It looks like at one point in time these routers had known security problems and could be compromised externally ( taken over ). It also looks like in some cases these routers will/may reject win 7 clients if they think too much data has been downloaded over a certain amount of time.

    Does you machine under win 7 work fine using a different router ( like a different location )?

    You can get a pretty cheap wireless router and stick that one into your current router and use that one into your mac and see if that fixes the situation.

    Can you just return your current router and ask/demand for a replacement unit?
     
  6. Bob9009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #6
    I still don't understand how this would stop the router working when i reboot back to OSX, but I've had the router a few years now and they've released a new model lately.

    Think I'll ring them, tell them this one is broken and get the new one (like I did to get this one).

    Luckily I don't need to log over to Windows enough for this to be too much of an issue, but I'll see how it goes when I use the new router.

    Cheers all :)
     
  7. striatedglutes, Feb 28, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2012

    striatedglutes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I had the exact same problem as the OP. I ended up buying a new router recently and even it is finicky. I seriously don't understand, as my thoughts have been along the same lines as most responses in this thread. The only thing I can imagine that's happening: bootcamp ethernet drivers send a higher voltage on the ethernet line than the router expects, and that higher voltage trips the router to disable the layer 3 routing features without actually resetting the router.

    My setup was a 2010 mac mini using ethernet only to connect to the router with a netgear WGR614. New router is a Belkin N150 and doesn't have the exact problems described here.

    I assume if I only used wifi it would be fine, but I prefer the ethernet connection.
     

Share This Page