Bootcamp on Mac after installing Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by 11800506, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. 11800506 macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #1
    So my friend mistakenly bought Parallels and a copy of XP so she could run Sims 2, except when trying to run it, Sims 2 doesn't work, supposedly because Parallels doesn't support it and its 3D graphics, but that is a different story. So I suggested that she install the copy of XP through Bootcamp, however she already has it installed through Parallels, and I am pretty sure that if you try to install XP on Bootcamp again it will ask for another validation code. So I am wondering if there is a way to install XP through Bootcamp on her Macbook while she already has XP installed through Parallels. As I'm not very experienced with Windows on a Mac I'm not sure how to do this. I'm know you can use an XP license in Parallels after it's already been installed in Bootcamp but I don't know about the other way around. Any help would be great. Thanks!
     
  2. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #2
    If you need to activate it again and it doesn't work online, just use the phone method.

    You have to type in a lot of numbers, but it will activate it for you. It worked for me when I activated in Bootcamp, then Fusion.
     
  3. 11800506 thread starter macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #3
    Well what I specifically meant though is that is there a way to install xp through bootcamp once it is installed already through parallels without having to uninstall it and reinstall it under bootcamp. I know the reverse is true - that after installing xp via bootcamp you can select the partition and install it in parallels.
     
  4. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #4
    Ahh....I see.

    I'm not sure. My guess would be what you do not want to do.
     
  5. 11800506 thread starter macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
  6. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #6
    no

    you need to uninstall it from parallels and reinstall through bootcamp
     
  7. 11800506 thread starter macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
  8. 11800506 thread starter macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #8
    I have another question - Does anyone know if there is a way to uninstall the license of Windows XP from the virtual machine in parallels, but then when installing XP in Boot Camp use the same activation key? I know I can delete the virtual machine in Parallels, but I was wondering if there was a way to use the same activation key when installing XP via Boot Camp. I have read on the forums that you need separate licenses if you intend to keep the virtual machine in Parallels, but since after installing XP via Boot Camp I can create another virtual machine which boots from the Boot Camp partition in Parallels, I don't need to keep the other virtual machine.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #9
    No. When you enter the validation key it links that copy of XP to the hardware (in your case the virtual machine with hardware emulation). If you then install it through BC the hardware has "changed" (from emulation to "real" hardware).
    I wouldn't worry though - you can easily get a new validation code as other have pointed out. I had to get a VC three times (and I used the phone to talk to a real human). I just told them that I was having problems with my computer and had to reinstall the OS. If you use the automated system then you don't have to explain anything. When you try to validate the new install you will get a pop up windows that says something to the effect that you have validated this copy too many times and it will give you a very long series of numbers. There is a link you click on to get a phone number to call.
    Alan
     
  10. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #10
    I agree with Siron. I have done that same thing. The phone activation is easy to do.
     
  11. 11800506 thread starter macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #11
    Thank you very much for the help with this. If the activation doesn't work then I will just try and call to get another activation key.
     

Share This Page