bootcamp or VMware

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by skasol, Nov 21, 2007.

  1. skasol macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #1
    I have a question, what do you guys recommend, bootcamp or vmware for my mac pro 2.66? I only have 1gb of ram and when I installed vmware it runs very slow, it worked better on my macbook pro with 2gb of ram, should I do a separate partition and run bootcamp? I want to ditch my pc completely but there are 2 programs I need to run on a pc. any help or suggestion is appreciate it. thank you.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Unless you're playing games, the best choice is probably VMware + a bit more RAM.
     
  3. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #3
    I agree, unless you game vmware should be fine. I use bootcamp, and can boot into it in vmware, so I get the best of both worlds. You really should have more RAM though...I mean a Mac Pro with 1GB, that's just sad...It would help a lot, especially for vmware.
     
  4. skasol thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #4
    Thank you so I will do vmware, I will also remove my 150GB raptor from my pc and install it as my os drive on the mac, I will keep the 3 500GB drives as storage and I already got (just today) another 4gb of ram 2*2GB sticks. so I will give vmware a try thanks all.

    should I add more ram? I will have total of 5GB.
     
  5. iSavant macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    5 GB ortta git 'r done!

    It will make a huge improvement in the performance of your Mac Pro!

    Ram prices have really dropped lately
     
  6. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #6
    5GB should be great! Such an improvement over 1. Happy computing.
     
  7. skasol thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #7
    thank you all, I was thinking of doing a whole 8GB. is that overkill just photoshop and that is pretty much it. I am going to see what I get out of it with the 5GB first. thanks again.
     
  8. iSavant macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #8
    I was at 5 GB for 6 months and never felt (never was) ram constrained. The dropping price became too much temptation for me and I recently got another two 2 GB sticks for 8 GB total. I retired to storage/backup my two original Apple supplied sticks.

    I've got four empty ram slots though , so I'm not sure I'm done yet LOL :eek:
     
  9. peejack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #9
    Have you tried parallels ?? It really is an awesome program and integrates so well.
     

Share This Page