Bootcamp Partition cannot be mounted in Lion 10.7.2

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Quantum3, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. Quantum3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #1
    Hi there folks!

    I'm having a problem where Lion OSX 10.7.2 doesn't show up the different existing boot partitions.

    I have 2 partitions in one disk and 2 partitions in other disk:

    Primary Disk:

    · Partition one: Lion OSX 10.7.2
    · Partition two: Snow Leopard OSX Latest Version.

    Secondary Disk:

    · Partition one: For storage in OSX Format.
    · Partition two: Bootcamp for Windows 7 64 bits.

    Bootcamp version: 3.3

    For some very strange reason, Lion doesn't recognice the Bootcamp partition, therefore, it cannot be mounted, as shown in the image below:

    [​IMG]

    It doesn't also, recognice it in the Boot Disk Selection as shown in the image below:

    [​IMG]

    The weird thing is that all the boot partitions are recognized by Snow Leopard (when booting from there) and also, by the Bootcamp Control Panel in Windows 7.

    The next 2 images shows it:

    Snow Leopard:

    [​IMG]

    Windows 7 64 Bits:

    [​IMG]

    So I'm wondering why they're not shown in Lion!

    Any help/tip will be grately appreciated because I have to jump into SL if I want to go to Windows.

    Thanks so much for your help!

    Ø3 :)
     
  2. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 6502a

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #2
    Could it be Lion uses Bootcamp version 4 and Snow Leopard version 3.x?
     
  3. Quantum3 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #3
    mmmhhh... I didn't know about bootcamp 4! Bootcamp didn't told me about a new version! Will take a look into that!

    Thanks a lot!!!

    Ø3 :)
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Mine doesn't show up either (well it never showed up).

    Just hold the 'Option' key when booting up and you should be able to switch as needed.
     
  5. Quantum3 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #5
    Yes, I knew about that, but since I have installed a video card which is not "officially" for the Mac (ATI 5850, another one for the list:D), I have not access to the boot screen.

    Your help is very appreciated! Thank you :)

    Ø3 :)
     

Share This Page