Bootcamp problem help

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by BlackLight, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. BlackLight macrumors regular

    BlackLight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #1
    wish dvd do you use to install the drivers cause i cant figure this out is it the osx install dvd or the application install dvd..help me plz very new to osx
     
  2. BrooklynAMN macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
  3. BlackLight thread starter macrumors regular

    BlackLight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #3
    thanks

    EDIT: Another question can you use double tap in windows instead of the click all the time kinda getting tired of clicking
     
  4. Bmode macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Location:
    California, USA
    #4
    Also remember to do a Apple update on the PC side!
     
  5. BrooklynAMN macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #5
    i found that double tap doesn't work in boot camp at all, but it will work if i'm running windows as a vm with vmware fusion. two finger scrolling just barely works in boot camp, but like double tap works flawlessly with vmware.

    basically, the boot camp trackpad drivers suck. i plug in an old mouse whenever i run windows with bootcamp.
     
  6. BlackLight thread starter macrumors regular

    BlackLight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #6
    how do i do that ???
     
  7. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #7
    Once you have installed the drivers from the leopard disk it should show up in the start menu or all programs somewhere
     
  8. BlackLight thread starter macrumors regular

    BlackLight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #8
    kool will check this out thanks
     
  9. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #9
    No worries, it just shows up as softwareupdate same as in OS X
     
  10. BlackLight thread starter macrumors regular

    BlackLight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #10
    i did a partition via bootcamp and now im realizing that i did way too much HD space for vista so i was wondering if i could resize it (smaller) without risking my vista installation.
     
  11. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #11
    Not without using WinClone, a free Mac utility to back up your Windows installation to a disk image first. To change a BC partition, you need to:

    1. Use WinClone
    2. Run the Boot Camp Assistant to remove the BC partition
    3. Rerun Boot Camp Assistant to make a new partition of a different size
    4. Restore the backup with WinClone

    Disk Utility will not let you resize a BC partition like it will do to OSX partition unfortunately. Also see the WinClone FAQs regarding restoring the backups to smaller partitions before you get going to see some restrictions.
     
  12. BlackLight thread starter macrumors regular

    BlackLight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #12
    ok well i'll read about it and and try it if im satisfied....will report later
     

Share This Page