bootcamp product key woes

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by katejones, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. katejones macrumors regular

    katejones

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I got my first mac yesterday and everything is great, but i went and bought XP pro 270$ aud ouch. Got home installed it with bootcamp, rebooted installed parallels using the bootcamp. Activated windows on paralells, rebooted to bootcamp windows and it asks me to activate again so i do and it says my key has been too many times........

    Will MS fix this if i ring them or am i expected to buy it again?
     
  2. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    you can activate by phone and say its installed on only one computer and they'll give you a new product key... if that doesn't work just tell them you put in a new hard drive and reinstalled the os but its still only on one computer and then they'll for sure give you a new key
     
  3. katejones thread starter macrumors regular

    katejones

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    ty webgoat, I rang them and they gave me a new key, which activated my bootcamp. Now im going to cross my fingers and boot to osx and see if parallels still works.
     
  4. MacBookJoePro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #4
    Yea I actually ran into this problem yesterday. I called them again and answered a few questions then they gave me a new key. It was all automated. You don't have to lie, technically it is installed on '1' computer. hehe. And it is only going to have '1' user which is what the license is for.

    -JoE
     
  5. katejones thread starter macrumors regular

    katejones

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Yeah it's all working fine in bootcamp and parallels now ^_^

    I guess it's because it's OEM though I dont think it's possible to get non OEM these days.

    A tip is when you ring microsoft via the activation phone number it will ask you to type in like a 50 digit number on the keypad >.< you can bypass this by just entering it wrong and it connects you to a actual person, saves some time.
     
  6. MacBookJoePro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #6
    Haha.. yea but i don't like to talk to an actual person. They always give me fake names like.. John Johnson and i know that that persons name is NOT john johnson. haha

    -JoE
     

Share This Page