Bootcamp questons

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Watabou, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    Ok I downloaded the Fusion trial just to try out crysis.

    I have a CD of crysis and when i installed XP and everything, it said put in the original crysis CD which I did then tells me that my graphic card is not supported.

    Why is this? Isn't 8600M GT capable enough to run crysis? What do I have to do to run crysis in vmware fusion?

    Do i have to buy the full version?
     
  2. bstreiff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    #2
    VMWare, last I checked, only has partial support for video acceleration. You'll probably need to use Bootcamp (i.e.: run XP natively) in order to run Crysis.
     
  3. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    Damn. Ah well I hate going the Bootcamp route. Is there any way that i can bring in the files from my virtual machine to bootcamp?

    I don't wanna reinstall crysis all over again :(

    EDIT: Also, say I install bootcamp and don't want it any more? Can I get the disk space back again by deleting XP and is it easy to do so?
     
  4. bstreiff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    #4
    I don't think there's a way to go VM->Bootcamp.

    Getting rid of the Windows Bootcamp partition is pretty easy; you can remove it using the Boot Camp Assistant from OS X.
     
  5. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    you can convert an existing bootcamp partition for use in VMware.

    but you can't turn an existing VMware partition into a bootcamp drive.

    the best way to install VMware I think is to install bootcamp first, then when you next launch VMware it should pick up the existing windows/bootcamp install.

    this way you will only require one windows install.

    warning- this requires windows to require activation twice, once when you boot in bootcamp, once when you boot in VMware (as the vmware specs are a little different to the actual machine.) Be prepared to be on the phone to MS for activation.

    also the "snapshot" feature of VMware will not be available/possible (in my experience.)
     
  6. nikopolidis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    #6
    Neither Fusion nor Parallels will run well such games as Crysis. This concerns all the games with high system requirements. The reason for it is that these 2 apps don't have full 3D support. I'm sure they will upgrade up to this support soon. Best way to run such games for this moment is Boot Camp.
     
  7. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #7
    If you follow this there should be no need to call M$

    Install Windows under Boot Camp
    Boot Windows under Boot Camp
    Activate Windows under Boot Camp
    Boot Boot Camp volume under Fusion
    Install VMware Tools
    Reboot the VM
    Activate Windows under Fusion
     
  8. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    Ok.I went ahead and installed Boot camp. Now I am left with two questions.

    I have some files that I need to transfer to Windows can this be done? I tried to move it directly from Mac OS X to windows from the documents on my mac to the Untitled hard disk that is boot camp and onto the desktop on my windows partition. But it says that this cannot be done.

    Will vmware let me transfer files? If i run the bootcamp partition in vmware, will I be able to access the bootcamp partition right? Or will the partition be created as one disk again?

    Thanks for the help guys
     
  9. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
  10. bstreiff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    #10
    If you formatted your Windows partition NTFS, than you won't be able to write to it from OS X natively.

    You can try installing MacFUSE and NTFS-3g: http://www.ntfs-3g.org/
     
  11. Watabou thread starter macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #11
    I did format it by ntfs and i installed ntfs3g and macfuse. Now I don't see them anywhere after I restarted. Now what to do?
     

Share This Page