Bootcamp RAM help and HD partition questions

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by lancer6576, Jun 12, 2007.

  1. lancer6576 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #1
    Hi everyone, first time post.

    I have just bought a new santa rosa MPB with 4gigs of RAM. I have installed bootcamp and have partitioned 30 gigs of space NTFS for XP.

    My 4 gigs of memory are working on mac os, but in windows xp professional only 2.98 shows up when i get info about the computer. Is something broken or am I unable to use all 4 gigs of RAM in windows xp? Has anyone gotten more than 2.98 gig to register in xp on the new MBP? Is this a driver issue, or something that i have done?

    Also if i want to make a third partition, FAT32, to transfer files between osx and xp. can i use disk utility to do it with out erasing everything? If not other then ipartition, is there any free partitioning SW out there?

    Thanks so much for the help, i have looked everywhere on the forums and have found no answers.
     
  2. dr01dy macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #2
    I had the same issue well kinda, I have a MacPro with 3 gigs of ram and when I used bootcamp with XP it only showed up as 2gigs of ram.

    I tried Vista and then it finally showed 3 gigs of ram.


    I just wanted to post that your not the only one.

    Jeff
     
  3. lancer6576 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #3
    Thanks for the tip jeff...

    Has anyone else had these memory problems with bootcamp and xp professional?
     
  4. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #4
    I've got a Mac Pro with 4 gigs of RAM.XP and Vista both only show 1.98 gigs.

    So I wiped Windows.It sux anyway.
     
  5. EL3RD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    #5
    Only 2 gigs max will show up in XP reason being because of the bios and limitations on them. Hopefully this will get fixed with a update or something in the future. XP (32 bit os has this 2 gig limit) I don't think the 64 bit Windows based OS's have this problem however.

    I was baffled about this myself and after quite a bit of research I found this information out.
     
  6. LMO macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #7
    The system memory that is reported in the System Information dialog box in Windows Vista is less than you expect if 4 GB of RAM is installed

     

Share This Page