Bootcamp, Vista and X1900XT

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by R.Youden, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. R.Youden macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #1
    Yet another MacPro question:

    I am trying to run Vista Business edition under Bootcamp on my new MacPro. Vista installed OK but the display was 640x480 with 4 bit colour. I have run the Bootcamp installer disk but no joy.

    Would it be worth burning another disk or is there another way round these problems.

    Thanks.
     
  2. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #2
    Try to reinstall it.

    You actually don't need to burn them to a disc, you can save them to a folder.

    In Boot Camp Assistant click on Utility > Save Mac Windows Drivers to Folder... so you can save it onto a Flash drive etc so you don't waste CD's.

    It should work for you, I have Vista running on my Mac Pro with a X1900XT.
     
  3. Formally Cool macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #3
    How much memory do you have? To get Vista do run in more colours and a higher resolution than you're getting you must have at least 2 megs of RAM.

    Mike
     
  4. R.Youden thread starter macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #4
    2 megs of RAM?

    Hmmm.

    I have the stock 1GB of RAM installed but it should still work with that setup.

    I will have a further look at it tomorrow.
     
  5. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    He means two gigabytes of RAM, not two megabytes.
     
  6. R.Youden thread starter macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #6
    I have seen that I would need 2GB RAM to make Aero work and all that stuff, but 1GB should at least make Vista work!

    I may try reinstalling everything as it does not appear that the wireless card works either.
     

Share This Page