Bootcamp/vista issues

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by npriess, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. npriess macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Location:
    Denmark
    #1
    Hi,

    I replaced windows xp with vista yesterday but I've got a lot of issues now.
    When Vista starts the computer 'freezes' and after some time I get a blue screen error and it reboots.

    I'm using genuine vista 32-bit but also tried with a not so genuine version. Same problem here.

    What's the problem?
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  3. npriess thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Location:
    Denmark
  4. butchseaman macrumors member

    butchseaman

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    My suggestion would be to go back to XP. I hear that windows 7 is even better than XP..... just my .02
     
  5. npriess thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    But for some reason I need vista...
    there must be a way to run it on mac?
     
  6. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #6
    Sure, I've run it on my iMac without any problems, but why do you need Vista, exactly?

    All I can suggest is reinstalling Vista. If that doesn't work, use Boot Camp Assistant to delete and recreate the partition, then do another install.
     
  7. npriess thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Location:
    Denmark
    #7
    i can't get gta iv to run on xp, that's why.
    Anyway, I have tried everything but it doesn't work.
     
  8. tom. macrumors 6502

    tom.

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Try 64-bit Vista? I have no problems with that on my MP

    Good luck
     
  9. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #9
    Are you using Windows XP SP3? It needs SP3 to run, and it works perfectly well on my XP install.
     
  10. npriess thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Location:
    Denmark
    #10
    Really? :b I will try sp3 then.
    Is it the 256mb mbp?
     
  11. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #11
    Is what the 256 MB MacBook Pro? I'm using a new iMac.

    GTA annoys me because it refuses to run with a resolution higher than 1024x800, even though it gets roughly 50 fps at that size.
     
  12. tom. macrumors 6502

    tom.

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Won't run any higher than 720p on consoles natively either, you have to force a dodgy upscale (which some say looks worse). That is about the only dissapointing aspect of the game though!
     
  13. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #13
    I'm enjoying it, but I'm not convinced it's better than San Andreas. Driving is a little less fun, the protagonist is whinier, and there are no flyable airplanes. I realize there is only one airport, but I still wouldn't mind being able to take one of those 737s for a spin.

    Sorry, not the thread for that sort of discussion, though.
     

Share This Page