Bootcamp vmware fusion issue.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by rust.puppet, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. rust.puppet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ashtabula, OH
    #1
    im kind of new to this and i was trying to get bootcamp to run and also the windows partition that runs on bootcamp through vmware fusion. ive installed and uninstalled like 12 times now in 2 days and its driving me nuts. no matter what i do i cant get it to work. maybe someone on here can give me some tips because im lost.
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Can you get into more detail?

    Do you get some kind of error when trying to use the Boot Camp partition in Fusion?

    What were the steps taken, you had to do 12 times?


    It seems to be not as easy, when you google "vmware fusion boot camp partition" and read some results.

    It worked for me without any hiccups, but that was year ago, and now I don't remember the exact steps anymore.

    You can also use mroogle for further investigation.
     
  3. scienide09 macrumors 65816

    scienide09

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    That's not really enough to go on if anyone here is to help you.

    What's your setup? Is your OS X up to date? Does Windows through Boot Camp work on its own? What error messages are you getting?
     
  4. rust.puppet thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ashtabula, OH
    #4
    well ive tried installing from a boot disk for bootcamp and then that worked, but my vmware couldnt find it to virtualize it. and then i attempted to make a bootcamp partition directly through vmware and now when i turn my mac off and try to boot camp nothing shows up besides my mac partition.

    this is my first mac, 13" mbp with the current osx as far as i know, the windows im trying to run is windows xp pro sp2

    i got it to work one time but for some reason the partition only ended up being 11 gigs and it wasnt enough to fit even one game i was trying to install, i attempted to enlarge the space but wouldnt let me...

    right now im guessing at best
     
  5. Zerozal macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    PA
    #5
    Does the Bootcamp partition show up in the list of virtual machines in Fusion? If it does, what exactly happens when you try to start it up?
     
  6. rust.puppet thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ashtabula, OH
    #6
    well when i installed it through just bootcamp at first i couldnt find it in vmware, so then i tried bring up the drive from my desktop but that didnt do anything so i uninstalled and tried installing through vmware and it even lists it as a bootcamp partition but for whatever reason it didnt show up when i went to launch it in bootcamp alone.
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    Have you tried this:


    To create a virtual machine from the Boot Camp partition

    1 From the Virtual Machine Library window, select Boot Camp partition (Windows must be already installed there of course),
    which is automatically detected, and click the run arrow.

    2 Enter your Mac password to access the Boot Camp partition.
    You must have administrator privileges to use the Boot Camp as a virtual
    machine. VMware Fusion creates a virtual machine from your Boot Camp
    partition and starts Windows.

    3 After Windows boots from your Boot Camp virtual machine,
    VMwareFusion starts the installation of VMware Tools to enable full
    virtual machine functionality and optimize performance for your Boot
    Camp partition when used as a virtual machine. Follow the onscreen
    instructions and restart your virtual machine when prompted.

    4 When the VMware Tools installation is complete, reboot your computer.
    The first time you power on your Boot Camp virtual machine after installing
    VMware Tools, you will need to reactivate Windows.


    from page 12 and 13 of the manual.
     

Share This Page