Bootcamp Win 7 BSOD every 5 mins

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by vinoth2013, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. vinoth2013 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    #1
    Hi...Even I am getting this BSOD on my bootcamp...I was using it for few months without any issues but all of a sudden for every 5 mins I am getting BSOD...I couldn't find any help so far...So I just removed the bootcamp and going to install it from the beginning...Plz let me know what might caused this...So that I will be more carefull in future...I use windows only for gaming..

    My Mac Details:
    iMac 21.5 inch late 2012 model
    OS X Mountain Lion
    2.7GHz quad-core Intel Core i5 processor
    8GB Ram
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M graphics processor with 512MB of GDDR5 memory
     
  2. durruti macrumors regular

    durruti

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Location:
    Jersey
    #2
    If the RAM is 3rd party, there is a chance it may be the reason?
     
  3. vinoth2013 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    #3
    Thanks for your reply...No its official apple hardware only...I have not changed any hardware...it is just out of the box machine...
     
  4. durruti macrumors regular

    durruti

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Location:
    Jersey
    #4
    Are there any suspect USB devices connected? It may be the cause?

     
  5. vinoth2013 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    #5
    I use Logitech mouse and a gamepad connected to it...I was using it for months without any issues...but if I am not wrong I connected my friend's WD external HDD for some file transfers some 10 days back...even after that it was working fine...
     
  6. durruti macrumors regular

    durruti

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Location:
    Jersey
    #6
    I suggest installing without Gamepad and external drive. After install, you can add those peripherals.
     
  7. vinoth2013 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    #7
    Yup...First time did it that way only...For months it was working fine and this issue popped up for past two days...Hope it works fine this time...
     

Share This Page