Bootcamp with SP1?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Mr. Glass, Apr 29, 2007.

  1. Mr. Glass macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #1
    I have an original XP SP1 disk and a valid product key.

    I originally attempted to install bootcamp with various burned SP2 disks. No matter what, I would always freeze up on the screen that said something along the lines of "Press enter to install windows".

    I do not have access to a non-burned SP2 disk.

    Is it at all possible to use the SP1 disk and then install SP2?
     
  2. OwlsAndApples macrumors 6502a

    OwlsAndApples

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I think you'll need to Slipstream a disk, sorry but this is not my area. :(
     
  3. 4nr- macrumors regular

    4nr-

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    #3
    It is sometimes possible - there have been a number of successful cases I have heard about, but you will must likely not be as lucky.

    That is exactly what you need to do. I think I used a guide from Paul Thurott when I slipstreamed a while ago.
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    Not to install the SP2 has to be right there on the first install CD -- check out the recommendations for creating a workable cd out of your disk plus the SP2 upgrade - called slipstreaming. Others have posted info.
     
  5. jdechko macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #5
  6. Alican macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Location:
    LONDON, UK
  7. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    And if you don't have a PC handy, use the demo version of Parallels and your SP1 to run nlite within the VM, create a ISO, burn it on the Mac and you should be off to the races. (I've had most fo the process work under DarWine, but the Parallels route is easier).

    Really, don't try installing XP SP1, it's just not worth the trouble.

    B
     

Share This Page