Bosspaper on iPhone 4

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Jeeves, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. Jeeves macrumors newbie

    Jeeves

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hey guys, just jailbroke my iphone 4 and have installed bosspaper.
    however i cant seem to get it to work, is anybody got it working or is it just me? Do I have to Winterboard installed for it to work, its just that bosspaper appealed to me as it doesnt hog resources and just changes the wallpaper which is all I want really!
    Any help is appreciated! :D
     
  2. Jeeves thread starter macrumors newbie

    Jeeves

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  3. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #3
    Try this:
    - in Cydia, download "bosspaper transparent background"
    - Open BossPaper and turn on the "under winterboard" setting (this will also allow you to see the multitasking toolbar while using bosspaper).
    - in Winterboard, enable the "bosspaper transparent background"

    Everything should be working fine after this.
     
  4. Waflsk8s macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    #4
    Bosspaper seems to break my multitasking bar thing. When I double click it doesn't work in apps and on home screen a blank bar shows up in the bottom. Only happens with bosspaper, when I disable it everything works fine.
     
  5. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #5
  6. Waflsk8s macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    #6
    I got to this thread via the other thread. The built in multitasking doesn't work with Bosspaper enabled.
     
  7. DayWa1ker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    #7
    Mutitasking with Bosspaper works now !!


    After I went to SBSettings and went to
    > Activation settings > Home button > Double Press
    I ticked this & tried double pressing the home button, this opened SBsettings.
    Then I deactivated this setting and tried double pressing te home button & the Multitasking bar popped up. :)
     

Share This Page