BossTool

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by dagored, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. dagored macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #1
    Anyone use this yet? Just saw it in Installer today under Recent Packages.
     
  2. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #2
    I did.
    I moved my applications folder, worked flawlessly.
     
  3. quicklook2 macrumors 6502

    quicklook2

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    lakewood, ohio
    #3
    it is not in recent apps., or anywhere else.

    any info on how to find it?
     
  4. dagored thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
  5. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    I saw this as well but not sure if it was safe. Seems to work? Should try myself...
     
  6. quicklook2 macrumors 6502

    quicklook2

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    lakewood, ohio
    #6
  7. OrangeCuse44 macrumors 65816

    OrangeCuse44

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  8. mavis macrumors 68040

    mavis

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #8
    Same here. No problems at all!! :D
     
  9. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
    It's meant to fix the out of memory problem. You know how if you have too many apps then you run out of space and crash to "desktop" when you try to install. This app moves the apps to the other partition so you can install as many apps as you want.

    From what I read other places tho there are some apps which only work from the OS partition, so not sure if you have to choose a bit carefully.

    I'm out of space now so I will try
     
  10. OrangeCuse44 macrumors 65816

    OrangeCuse44

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #10
    Please let me know how this works because i have to move my apps over. I was about to try through terminal, but if this works alright, ill do it this way.
     
  11. brando88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #11
    I love it.

    I used it a while ago, and just had to restore... Used it again flawlessly.

    It basically moves the contents of /Applications, or whatever you choose, to the media partition of the iPod, and creates a symbolic link pointing to the new location.
     
  12. OrangeCuse44 macrumors 65816

    OrangeCuse44

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #12
    So, did they update it to work better now? I want to avoid doing a restore.
     
  13. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #13
    I just did it too and works without any problem first time. The only pooooossible problem is roms from the GBA source don't seem to download anymore - but that could be a problem with the source, will try again later. Not a problem for me coz dont use it anyway. Everything else seems fine.
     
  14. Iscaremyself macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #14
    Hi.

    Someone who has already moved their applications could confirm that there's no problem with editing/adding email accounts afterwards?

    I've read in a forum that someone couldn't do that moving the applications using the terminal procedure, and I was wondering if it would happen using Bosstool.

    So, please, could someone who did it with Bosstoll try it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  15. quicklook2 macrumors 6502

    quicklook2

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    lakewood, ohio
    #15
    nothing is 100% sure, but this app works just fine.
     
  16. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #16
    well I installed 0.35 done relocated applications but it said before and after I had 4MD of 279MB free
     
  17. Iscaremyself macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #17
    OK. I tried and everything works fine :)

    Tested the email account thingy and no problem at all.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page