Both ichat and adium leave me "connecting..."

Discussion in 'macOS' started by bored911, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. bored911 macrumors 6502

    bored911

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    so i got home today and attempted to sign on the ichat to no avail. It seems that ichat would stick at connecting... then give me the normal network error. problem is, there is no problem with the network, as you can tell from me typing this. So i had the idea to go on adium and the ichat problem would work itself out. However, the exact same thing happens to adium. Two different apps with the same problem? anyone know whats up?
     
  2. bay2sacto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #2
    What IM protocol are you trying to use? Is it AIM? There may be a outage, though I'm connected fine via Adium to AIM. Do you have any firewalls active that may be blocking connections?
     
  3. bored911 thread starter macrumors 6502

    bored911

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    i am using AIM, and as far as i know, i am not using any firewalls
     
  4. bored911 thread starter macrumors 6502

    bored911

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    something is seriously wrong with my aim, because even aim express doesn't work
     
  5. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #5
    Sounds like a port issue to me, if everything else on your network (email, web) are working properly. Are the right ports open on your router? Has someone messed with the settings recently?
     

Share This Page