Bought at AT&T and had to use old SIM - is that right?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by mkitchen, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. mkitchen macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #1
    I got my iPhone after waiting in line this morning. The rep said he activated it and that it didn't need the SIM from my other phone and it would just pop up on the grid in 20ish minutes. I took it home hooked it into itunes, charged it and left it there and went to help a friend move. Got back and it still said no service and my other phone was working fine. So i swapped SIM cards and my iPhone apparently works great and seems to be able to do everything. Was my rep just mistaken - anyone else have to do this? This is a SIM card from a 3G phone, so it looks like there is nothing else special about the SIM that was already in the iPhone - correct?
     
  2. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #2
    Correct, it's the same SIM card, so there should be no problem...:cool:
     
  3. pianos101 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Location:
    Philly Area
    #3
    no. they were supposed to "deactivate" the old sim (so it will never work again, apparently) and the new sim should be associated to your phone number. I cant even get my old phone to work with my new sim, and att told me what i said above when i tried to use my old (or new) iphone with my new phone. Now, only if itunes worked...
     
  4. alejovh1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #4
    I had to do the same since the new sim could not find service..... I think ATT screwed up on that end, at least they didn't deactivate the old ones!!:D
     
  5. mkitchen thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #5
    OK, thanks guys. So the question becomes. Do I tell AT&T - does it even matter, or do i just go about my business w/ old SIM. Will it make a difference anywhere?
     
  6. alejovh1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #6
    I don't think they'll be able to help you today with the activation mess!! I'm going to try the new sim tomorrow but you shouldn't be concerned, I think all iphone sims are the same
    ;)
     
  7. cryo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    #7
    I figured out the old SIM trick too, and I was wondering if it will cause problems with the account or anything. My account shows I have the new $30 data plan and also the new contract, and iTunes registered the new serial number of the 3G, so it knows the phone is different, so it doesn't seem to make a difference. I just bought the 1st gen iPhone last week off Craigslist, and AT&T said to use my old RAZR SIM, and it worked great.

    I will stop by the store tonight just to confirm, but I don't think it matters.
     
  8. mkitchen thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #8
    Please post what they tell you here. Thank you.
     
  9. Paix247 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #9
    I had to use my previous iPhone's SIM chip in order to get service. I would love to know if there are any drawbacks to this... can a SIM card influence reception or anything?
     
  10. jPad macrumors newbie

    jPad

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #10

    I have a L7 SLVR w/ 3g SIM card, no data plan. 2 months left on AT&T contract. I was told by both at&t and apple I would be charged full price for iPhone ($399, $599) unless i wait until my 2 year contract is up. How did you use our RAZR SIM card in iPhone and have 3G connectivity?
    Was your plan w/ RAZR past the 24 months?
     
  11. CStrek99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #11
    Today I got what is my first iPhone. Since thanksgiving of 2006 I have been using a Samsung SYNC A707, which is 3G capable and the SIM card says 3G on it. Today at the AT&T store, the girl simply put my old SIM card into the new iPhone 3G. Is this right, or should I have a different SIM specifically for the iPhone?

    Although the 3G icon appears on my screen, I have run speed tests on the data network like other posts have mentioned, and I'm only getting EDGE speeds.

    Any ideas?
     
  12. cryo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    #12
    I bought a used first gen iPhone off Craigslist last week, and that made me eligible for the upgrade price!
     
  13. cryo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    #13
    I called AT&T on Friday to confirm that using my old SIM card would be okay, and I was connected to an Apple employee who said there is no physical difference between the SIM cards and that I should continue to use old SIM, as trying to activate the new card now would cause problems.

    I am definitely getting higher than edge speeds on 3G, even with the old SIM. Keep in mind that the 3G network isn't going to always be blazing fast compared with Edge.
     

Share This Page