Brand New Mac pro - a few (a lot of) concerns...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Thunderbird8, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. Thunderbird8 macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    1. Front row can't see the internet connection
    2. System seems 'clunkier' and slower than my 3-year old G5 iMac, though that might be me being negative, but it is DEFINITELY slower than our standard macbook (not pro) which is blisteringly fast
    3. Web pages take longer to load in both safari and firefox (and e.g. BBCi hangs every 3-4 seconds and does not play properly, but does V well on the macbook)
    4. Sleep function works sometimes; other times it shuts the system down or just won't wake up
    5. Windows under Bootcamp is a f***ing mess and will not run any apps at all

    On the plus side, the graphics playing a DVD are awesome...but I already have a DVD player and a TV.

    Bit disappointed so far... FYI software fully updated as of today's date. Thinking about returning it to be honest.

    PS have 4GB RAM, 8800GT VRAM, 2x2.8GHZ
     
  2. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #2
    Maybe run some benchmark and bandwidth tests for a more objective assessment? Sounds like something is wrong, but it may be a simple software fix.
     
  3. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    id recommend reinstalling from the complete beginning, after any necessary updates to software if ther are any... if it still does it after that you know there is hardware problems.
     
  4. DerekS macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #4
    Before you get too worked up, remember that Spotlight does it's deal for a while on new installs.

    Is there a flashing dot in the Spotlight icon?
     
  5. speakerwizard macrumors 68000

    speakerwizard

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    1st run a hardware test off of the disk, 2nd, just exchange it for another, this doesnt sound normal at all, i just got my pro and i am loving the speed, its amazing.
     
  6. jwt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
  7. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    No, there isn't.
     
  8. ThirteenXIII macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #8
    im not sure if its MacPros specifically...but i have 2xDual-core 2.66Ghz and Ijust installed leopard on a bran dnew drive, i have wireless library that my macbookpro access via FrontRow and im trying to access it on my MacPro and it says No Internet Connection tried everything removing files; reinstalling Leopard, updated FrontRow with todays update etc...wtf?
     
  9. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
    maybe its doing something in the background? check activity monitor
     
  10. GotPro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    #10
    That definitely doesn't sound right. My Mac Pro runs literal CIRCLES around my Macbook PRO (WITH 7200RPM hdd)... I can't even imagine using a regular Macbook then coming to this machine and having it be slower.

    Something is rotten in Denmark, methinks.

    Not real sure what to tell you... what are your benchmark scores?
    Check Activity Monitor... is something eating up RAM/CPU/Network/Disk cycles?
    How much free space do you have on your boot drive?
    Are you running any non-intel apps that might be system-enhancements?
     
  11. FireSlash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #11
    x3

    Can't begin to count the number of new macs I've fixed with a quick wipe and reinstall. They must be imaging these suckers over a network with no CRC checking or something.:rolleyes::p
     
  12. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #12
    I second that!! :D
     
  13. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    Thanks for all the opinions guys. I am going to reformat the whole lot and start again from the OS disks.
     
  14. Wild-Bill macrumors 68030

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    bleep
    #14
    Make sure you do a custom install and nix all of the languages you don't need, and get rid of the printer drivers as well.

    If you have a printer you can d/l the drivers from the manufacturer's site.

    That will save you some space for sure.
     
  15. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    About your 4 Gigs of RAM.... is that all Apple, or did you install another 2G on your own? If so, then make sure they are the correct RAM, not defective, and installed correctly in matched pairs.
     
  16. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    No 2 GB is extra RAM but installed by the authorised reseller. How can I tell if it has been installed properly?
     
  17. speakerwizard macrumors 68000

    speakerwizard

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    London
  18. FireSlash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #18
    Also, something that threw me off, the CTO mac I just got was behind on updates... so far that it was still running 10.5.1!

    I had to run the software updater Three times before the EFI update was available (First run gets 10.5.2, second run gets the graphics update, third run is the EFI update). It doesn't seem to feel the need to check for new updates after you install some, so these won't run until the next scheduled update unless you manually check.
     
  19. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    How is that done? i can't find it in the Utilities folder...
     
  20. speakerwizard macrumors 68000

    speakerwizard

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #20
    To use Apple Hardware Test:
    1 Disconnect all external devices from your computer except the keyboard and mouse.
    If you have an Ethernet cable connected, disconnect it.
    2 Insert the Mac OS X Install Disc 1 that came with your computer.
    3 Restart your computer and hold down the D key as it starts up.
    A list of available startup volumes appears.
    4 Click Apple Hardware Test and click the right arrow.
    5 Follow the onscreen instructions when the Apple Hardware Test main screen appears
    (after about 45 seconds).
    6 If Apple Hardware Test detects a problem, it displays an error code. Make a note of the
    error code before pursuing support options.
     
  21. iPapa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #21
    Actually you can use Apple Hardware Test without inserting the Mac OS X Install Disc 1. The test can be run directly from the internal hard drive. Just restart the Mac while holding and pressing the "d" key on the keyboard, and you'll enter the test shortly. Thereafter just follow the instructions and you're done.
     
  22. speakerwizard macrumors 68000

    speakerwizard

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #22
    ive not done a hardware test lately, are they not 2 separate tests? one more extensive than the other? i just copied and pasted from the apple support site for the o.p.
     
  23. f1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #23
    If your having sleep issues, its most likely related to impending logic board failure. Get it swapped before your out of the return policy.
     
  24. iPapa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #24
    The hardware tests are the same, no matter if you run them off the DVD or the hard drive. I ran the test shortly after receiving my MP in March, off the hard drive itself. No problems with running the test, nor the results for that matter.

    Running the test from the hard drive obviously makes sense if the optical drive is broken or if the DVD disc is damaged, lost, or if your Mac is in another location and you have to run the test.

    However, if you wipe your OS X hard drive to reinstall OS X you might get the hardware test removed also. If so, or if you just can't open the hardware test from the internal hard drive, then run the test off the DVD (I'm not sure, but it should be possible to re-install the test app onto the hard drive from the OS X install disc).
     
  25. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    Hi guys

    Ok - did the hardware test this morning with no problems found. In fact I have not has a sleep issue after the latest software updates.

    One thing though, when I unplugged my printer from the USB port on the back of the Apple cinema display, I could see little white sparks around the port and I received a mild electric shock from the USB connection on the lead....
     

Share This Page