Brand new MacBook Pro - how do I make Handbrake work?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mrochester, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. mrochester macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #1
    Hi all

    I have my first ever Mac in the form of a 13" MBP! I am trying to rip some DVDs using handbrake. However, when Handbrake has finished scanning the source DVD (commercial DVDs), it only shows 1 title in the drop down title box. I have tried restarting, taking the DVD out and popping it back in again, but with no luck. Has anyone got any ideas what I'm doing wrong? How do I get all titles to show in the drop down title selection box?

    Many thanks

    Michael
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    most dvds only have one title and it has the length of the movie
     
  3. mrochester thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #3
    This is a DVD of individual 20 min episodes... there are 7 on this DVD. The only title I can select is number 7 at 22minutes long. The other 6 are missing.
     
  4. bootedbear macrumors 6502

    bootedbear

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    Are you sure that they weren't authored as 7 chapters within the single title?
     
  5. mrochester thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #5
    Definitely not... I've ripped the same DVD before on a Hackintosh and it worked perfectly. I'm perplexed as to why it won't work on the real thing!
     

Share This Page