Brand New Time Capsule Help!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by bc008, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. bc008 macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    well, my new time capsule wont back up..

    it looked like the first backup worked okay, but it looks like somehow it is gone now? also, for some reason it looks as if time machine is registering two time capsules..

    error messages:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    two time capsules:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    The the first one is the HDD in the Time Capsule and the latter is the Time Capsule itself. You'll want to choose the first one.
     
  3. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    okay thanks, i chose the first one bit it is still showing the icon for the second one.. is this normal?

    it also looks like first backup is on the TM becuase of the space usage..
    [​IMG]

    edit: i just got this error again:
    [​IMG]

    edit2: i reset the time capsule and now all i am getting is a flashing amber
     
  4. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    update: knock on wood but i got the light to turn green and it looks like my laptop can see it..

    one question: how do i connect it to my mac via ethernet? wireless is a bit too slow.. do i go:

    MACBOOK PRO > ETHERNET CABLE > INTERNET IN PORT (one of these)
    MACBOOK PRO > ETHERNET CABLE > INTERNET OUT PORT (three of these)


    edit: we already have a linksys router we use for wireless, i just want to use the time machine for backups and USB printing.
     
  5. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY

Share This Page