iPhone Bridge - Jailbreak tweak to import music without iTunes

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by surfer17, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. surfer17, Feb 7, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013

    surfer17 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Is anyone having problems with this jailbreak tweak from Cydia where it shows two instances of the song in the Music app on the iPhone?

    I paid for the app, and wouldn't expect something so basic (or at least I think so) to go wrong.

    I have tried this on two separate iPhone 5s.

    On the first iPhone, I downloaded the song from Safari. And then transferred it to the Music app using Bridge. 2 instances were shown.
    On the same iPhone, I downloaded the song from within the Bridge app using a link, and imported. Same thing happened.

    On the second iPhone, I downloaded a song from the YouTube app using ProTube 2. And then imported it using Bridge. Only 1 instance showed up.
    Then I downloaded another song using ProTube 2 and imported it, and this time we were back to the same problem.

    The following is the message when I tap on one of the instances to play the song:
    "Connect to a Wi-Fi network to play "SONG_NAME_HERE". You can enable cellular playback in Settings."

    This is unfortunate, if it is a problem with the app, because the app is so useful!

    I'd like to hear the reviews from other users of this app/tweak and whether or not they are facing the same problems with the app. Or is it something that I'm doing wrong. Or whether it's just not working fine with iPhone 5/iOS 6 yet.
     
  2. TM WAZZA macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
  3. surfer17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I downloaded it on the second iPhone 5 just an hour back though.. Still having the same issues. Is it working fine for you?
     
  4. Danoots macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #4
    You sure you're running version 1.1? It addresses this issue.
     
  5. surfer17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Yes sir.
     
  6. surfer17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Here's the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Danoots macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #7
    Um, scroll down, as that is the version the App is currently on and not the one you have installed, you're looking for a section that says "Installed Package" the version is there.

    I just went on the developers twitter and he is aware that there are bugs, so maybe tweet him directly? @JonasGessner, he seems to be very active.
     
  8. kalirob99 macrumors 68000

    kalirob99

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Sounds like an interesting tweak, a little bummed to hear it's still a little buggy. What else can it be used for aside from ProTube? I might actually get this heh.
     
  9. surfer17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Well the app is mainly used to transfer music files to the Music app on the iPhone without having to use iTunes. So you can download a song using Safari Download Manager and transfer the file using Bridge. Or within Bridge itself, you can paste the link to the song. And it will download it and transfer it to the Music app for you.
     
  10. Maverik3 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Meridian Idaho
    #10
    Use mewseek I think it's supported in 6.1. I used it before and i just installed it with my 4s but have not tested it. but as long a the music file is in var/mobile/media/downloads you should be able to transfer it into your music library
     
  11. surfer17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    I confirmed that it was indeed 1.1 that I had installed on the iPhone. However, I thought it'd be best to reinstall the tweak. Same problem :(

    Yes, I guess I'll tweet him. Thanks for the tip.

    Bridge works so seamlessly with SDM and ProTube 2 that I just want it to work rather than think of an alternative.
     
  12. jps1012 macrumors 6502a

    jps1012

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    I am having problems with this tweak messing up my phone when i download apps. The developer is looking into it.
     
  13. drizzysteve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    #13
    @jps1012 what type of problems are you having with other apps??? Im curious because I have the app is well and I been having problems with apps stuck with a progress bar
     
  14. jps1012 macrumors 6502a

    jps1012

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    All apps downloaded after i downloaded bridge randomly redownload. All updates show full progress bars. You should tweet the developer @JonasGessner
     
  15. drizzysteve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    #15
    Good to know, did you try unistalling it to see what happens? I will tweet him
     
  16. jps1012 macrumors 6502a

    jps1012

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #16
    It went away for me after uninstalling. I hope he fixes this problem. It's annoying when you buy a tweak and it messes stuff up.
     
  17. drizzysteve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    #17
    That definitely fixed the issue, wow such a bummer because I really like that app
     
  18. jps1012 macrumors 6502a

    jps1012

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    totally.. Do you use it with Protube or Protube 2?
     
  19. drizzysteve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    #19
    Naw but I was using it with Pandora downloader....nice idea to use it with it though. Hopefully he fixes it soon because I really like not having to use a computer to transfer media from itunes to my phone
     
  20. iRetired macrumors 6502a

    iRetired

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Location:
    WNY
    #20
    I'm having a strange problem with the latest version of Bridge.

    Whenever I plug in my 4S to my PC, my iPhone does not show up in Windows Explorer. I've tried this on two PCs, both running Win 7 64-bit.

    Before I installed Bridge, my iPhone always showed up.

    Anyone else having this problem?
     

Share This Page