Bridge Mode for Airport Extreme & Airport Express?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by ssavanna, Mar 30, 2014.

  1. ssavanna macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    I purchased the new Apple Airport Extreme and the Airport Express.

    They are both up and running by im confused as to whether one or both should be set in bridge mode.

    I live in a 4 story town house. The main floor (2nd floor) has the Airport Exteme. Oddly enough, even with the new taller Airport Extreme it doesn't get great service on the floor above. I bought the Airport Express to help extend the network.

    Can you tell me how I should have these setup? I have the Airport Extreme and Airport Express both in Bridgemode right now. I don't fully grasp the distinction between the settings so any input is appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Set the Extreme up normally, likely Bridge Mode off. Then configure the Express to extend the wireless network. That will configure the correct mode for the Express.
     
  3. NT1440 macrumors G4

    NT1440

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hartford, CT
    #3
    Using airport utility set up one (the extreme) to be the main router (plug it into your modem), once that is running (green light) turn on the express and during the short setup process choose (extend this network).

    Thats all it takes. :)
     
  4. ssavanna thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #4
    That's what I did, It automatically set to Bridge Mode though on both routers...
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    It would automaticaly set the Express to bridge mode, but the Extreme should stay at what it was. What ISP and modem do you have?
     
  6. ssavanna thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #6
    I have Comcast.

    I have their newest modem.

    I just reset the apple airport express and plugged it in the power cable only - no ethernet and now Airport utility isn't detecting it. Blinking orange light.

    Airpot Extreme is working and is online.
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    Configure the Extreme to Share a Public IP Address. Then plug the modem into the Extreme's WAN port. Then finish configuring the Extreme. When it is done and green, tell the Express to extend the Extreme's network. This will leave the Extreme in Share a Public IP Address mode and put the Express into Bridge Mode.
     
  8. donlab macrumors 6502

    donlab

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    Lets clear some things up.

    Extending the the wireless network from Extreme to express is called WDS.

    Putting your router in "bridge mode" prevents the double NAT problem when your ISP issues a modem/router combo.

    From your mac, select the airport express network, then use airport utility to join it to the extreme network and extend the wirless network.
     
  9. saj777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    #9
    WDS mode is obsolete

    WDS mode is obsolete; and is not used when "extend a network" is configured.
     

Share This Page