Bridging with mac, maybe not needed

Discussion in 'iMac' started by macforlife1987, Jul 30, 2008.

  1. macforlife1987 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    #1
    I got help here on the site to set up xbox live using my mac mini. I am sharing my airports connection via ethernet cable so I can connect to my router.

    It works fine but my NAT reading is strict and Im unable to play properly. This guy told me it could be my mac setup but he wasnt sure as hes not a mac expert. He also said you cannot bridge with mac

    Now I dont even know what bridging is, can someone explain.

    I am trying to play fifa 07 by the way. I connect ok on xbox live, agree to EA, connect, select quick match but it takes ages to connect to an opponent and when it does it says he has left or unable to connect.

    Hopefully someone has some knowledge on this matter.
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Bridging is the process of taking a network from one medium to another, or from one place to another. The problem may be that when OS X Shares an internet connection it starts another DHCP server.

    Your problem may also be with the Mini's firewall.

    An easy fix would be to get an Airport Express to connect the XBox directly to the WiFi or the Microsoft Wireless adapter.

    Outside of that, it may take some terminal commands... which I don't know.

    TEG
     
  3. macforlife1987 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    #3
    Can you not get a generic wireless adaptor for the 360. It is quite overpriced.

    Another question which Im near sure the question is no anyway. Is it possible to have a router configured in a room with no phone socket. We only have a phone socket in the hall next to the front door so I cant really have an ethernet cable coming down to it.

    Is there no way I can get a router working in my room, can you not get something that would allow the phone line from the microfilter to plug into the mains.
     

Share This Page