British wifi & iPad

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Reality4711, Mar 24, 2017.

  1. Reality4711 macrumors 6502

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #1
    Hello iPad people,

    Just tentatively thinking of going truly mobile using iPad Pro to replace everything. MBP, separate keyboard/mouse, display and external ssd. photo storage.

    Plan would be iPad Pro plus Pen wi†h sim and BT hub. USB connection to my printer and 2xNAS connected to same hub, one for photo. storage and one for Time Machine.

    At the moment editing on my 13" MBP is surprisingly good using Affinity Photo.

    So will it work, what problems can anyone foresee.

    Any questions answered with pleasure.

    Regards. Sharkey
     
  2. emembee macrumors regular

    emembee

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Location:
    Surrey,UK
    #2
    Not sure of your question, do you mean to replace your MBP totally?
     
  3. elf69 macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #3
    also if wifi, why would you want sim?

    3g/4g tablets cost more than wifi only
     
  4. Ruggy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    #4
    Do you have an ipad at the moment?
    I ask because it uses IOS not MAC OS and there are loads of things I can't do with my ipad I can with the Macbook pro.
    If you've tried it and all the programs you want to use are available then, OK, but if not, I'd look into that very carefully because I doubt they are. Even storage if you use an external drive will be a problem.
     
  5. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #5
    Yes - only use the ipad.
    wifi and sim so that the ipad replaces my rarely used mobile (phone).
    browsing and RAW photo editing my main use.

    Opinions please.

    Regards. Sharkey
     
  6. robotica macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #6
    My BT home hub 5 doesn't work very well with my Apple products.

    There are numerous forum posts on the bt forums.
     
  7. Reality4711 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Reality4711

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    scotland
    #7
    There have been a few probs. of that kind but so far the '6'hub has been fine.

    But what about my question?

    Regards. Sharkey
     
  8. Donfor macrumors member

    Donfor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    #8
    I pad Air +o2 sim.

    Wifi via Sky Fibre.

    Excellent swap for my previous late 2013 MLB pro 13"

    IThough I'm just a light surfer/reading/music etc.

    Think I'll enjoy a IPad upgrade every 2 years approx.

    With a Bluetooth keyboard added.ipad offers home use without going MacBook upgrade route which I did enjoy until I had GB's of memory and storage of no use to me.
     
  9. Marshall73 macrumors 6502a

    Marshall73

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    #9
    BT hubs work fine once you unlink the 2.4ghz and 5ghz networks. That option also causes issues with Macs too.
     
  10. robotica macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #10

    That was the first thing I tried, along with disabling 5ghz, then tried disabling 2.4ghz.

    Maybe my one is faulty. Everything works now as I have an older router connected up to it.
     
  11. Marshall73 macrumors 6502a

    Marshall73

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    #11
    Possibly. I have a hub 5 (my backup broadband is fttc) and it worked fine after unlinking, I then disabled the 2.4ghz radio as everything can use 5ghz in my home now. Maybe try that too.
     
  12. emembee macrumors regular

    emembee

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Location:
    Surrey,UK
    #12
    Unless you have to get rid of MBP, I would suggest keeping it as backup. Cloud storage is ok but if you are out in the field not so reliable. Not sure how good photo editing is on iPad, plenty of other posts on the forum about this, but after years of using iPad (and I really like what it can do) I still find a need for a desktop o/s, some things are just too difficult to work around. Get a good demo on IPP with the software you want to use before scrapping your Mac.
     

Share This Page