Broken editing implementation

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by cube, Oct 19, 2018.

  1. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #1
    The editor loads the content from the browser, not the server.

    Surely you already know this.
     
  2. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
  3. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #3
    You can lose previous work if you start editing from a page that has not been refreshed.

    This is not new.
     
  4. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #4
    I'm not sure what problem you are having but you need to click the save pages button to upload the edited post to the server.
     
  5. keysofanxiety macrumors G3

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #5
    I think they mean that if you’re editing a post or replying to a post, if you then refresh the page before submitting it will lose some of what you’ve written and only partially saves it.

    I’m just guessing... cause that’s the only problem I’ve experienced related to posting (except the iOS 12 issue where dragging text selects all).

    Who knows. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
  6. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #6
    Why you would refresh a page halfway through making an edit though?
     
  7. keysofanxiety macrumors G3

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #7
    I dunno man, maybe they opened a new tab and were expecting the live half edit to all be there, or have a broken F5 key that randomly presses itself.

    Honestly I’m stumped. Customer service’s worst call.

    “It’s broken.”
    “What’s broken?”
    “IT’S ALWAYS BEEN BROKEN FIX IT”
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I don't know how often that feature auto saves, but if you need to refresh or leave the page for some reason, you should be able to save the draft by clicking here. Would that address your issue?

    Screen Shot 2018-10-19 at 4.58.14 AM.png
     
  9. AngerDanger macrumors 68040

    AngerDanger

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Location:
    ← Downward Crow's Head
    #9
    Holy ****, I've never seen so many people up vote a post simultaneously.
     
  10. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #10
    The editor grabs the old version of the post from a non refreshed page instead of the latest version from the server, so you end up overwriting your previous changes.
     
  11. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Can you explain step by step exactly what you are doing and what the issue is? I'm not clear now what you mean.
     
  12. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #12
    You have a couple of tabs with the same thread in the history and go back to an outdated page, for example.

    You then edit from there without reloading the page first.
     
  13. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #13
    I think it is that way by design, and you will need to refresh the page if you go back to an old page. I don't see how it could be made to work otherwise.
     
  14. cube, Oct 19, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2018

    cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #14
    It is easy and normal, when you click on the edit button, it should make a server request to fill the editor, not read the DOM.

    And if you make a serious mistake and cancel the edit, it will just load the same garbage again.

    Broken design.
     
  15. D.T. macrumors G3

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #15
    Yeah, he seems to be trying to battle some browser behaviors vs. the forum code (client side events/service/server-side content load). Like wanting a history traversal trigger to force a remote reload or something[?]

    Sounds like an outlier, at least that's what I'd tell my clients :D
     
  16. cube, Oct 19, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2018

    cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #16
    It's not an outlier. The datasource should be the server, not the browser.

    A browser is not supposed to reload when you hit back or switch tabs.
     
  17. D.T. macrumors G3

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #17
    I meant you are the outlier with this being an issue and/or misinterpreting/not having proper expectations as to how things are supposed to work.
     
  18. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #18
    I have proper expectations. The latest data is at the server and a web page on a browser can be modified at the client side by the user. It is basic web programming.
     
  19. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #19
    While I haven't run into your original problem (although I do understand it), this one's stung me a couple of times. The Cancel button doesn't cancel, it just hides the editor. I agree that it's broken.
     
  20. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004

Share This Page