Brought a new MP have a little question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by peejack, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. peejack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I have just brought a new Mac Pro Quad core. I want to have 4GB of ram in there, would it be best to buy another 2x1Gb sticks OR buy 2x2GB sticks and sell the stock 2x1GBs???

    Its it better to have individual stick or does it not matter?

    Thanks
     
  2. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #2
    Don't ever sell the stock sticks. If you should ever need to have the machine serviced, Apple is going to want to see the stock RAM in it.

    In your case, I'd get the 2X2GB sticks. Put the 2X2GB sticks in the first two slots on Riser A....and move the stock 2X1GB sticks to the first two slots on Riser B. That'll give you 5 GB.

    -Kevin
     
  3. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. Why would they want to see the stock sticks for??

    Also wouldn't that be 6GB?? ;)
     
  4. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #4
    Ok....coffee hasn't kicked in yet. Yes, that would be 6GB :D

    It is common for troubleshooting to question non-Apple parts. So if you start having problems, almost the very first thing Apple will tell you is, remove any 3rd party RAM and see if the problem goes away.

    Apple only covers what comes from Apple.

    -Kevin
     
  5. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #5
    Ah I see ok :) Thanks
     
  6. mperkins37 macrumors 6502a

    mperkins37

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    Ram is user replacable, I would sell the 2x1gb, in fact I Did sell my 2x1gb sticks.
    Go with as much ram as you can afford.
    I would (DID) get 4x2GB at least.
     
  7. scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #7
    According to some test your MP will work at its fastest with all memory slots filled so that is good to keep in mind when adding memory.
     

Share This Page