Resolved BT Infinity with Airport Extreme - Replace HH4

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by SinbadtheSailor, Aug 11, 2015.

  1. SinbadtheSailor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    #1
    Hello all,

    I'm trying to remove a BT home hub 4 and replace it with an airport extreme, I am however hitting a brick wall with connectivity at the last stage to the internet. I can get it to work using the AE in bridge mode and using the HH4 as the DHCP server but like I say this is not the setup I intend.

    Extensive googling hasn't shown up anything useful as you will see from the attached pics below some sort of connection to the BT servers is being made, however it claims the internet itself is disconnected.

    So the setup is:

    Wall ----> White BT "Openreach" Modem -------> AE WAN port

    Any thoughts greatly appreciated.

    Screen Shot 2015-08-11 at 10.05.20.png
    Screen Shot 2015-08-11 at 10.06.06.png
    Screen Shot 2015-08-11 at 10.06.21.png
     
  2. SinbadtheSailor, Aug 11, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2015

    SinbadtheSailor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    #2
    I have resolved this if anyone has the same problem I'm putting the answer here so it may come up in a search.

    The AE subnet 10.0.1.x settings must be changed to 192.168.1.x range and the DHCP lease renewed on your devices. All working well now.

    I would like to take credit but it was solved by someone more knowledgable than I.

    https://community.bt.com/t5/Other-B...with-Airport-Extreme-Replace-HH4/td-p/1519275
     
  3. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Thanks for this, I'm going to be trying it shortly as well.
     

Share This Page