Buddies window for Messages app

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by timothevs, Aug 10, 2015.

  1. timothevs macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #1
    I use the Messages app on Yosemite (as I have through its various iterations since iChat) to connect to my Google Jabber account for chat.

    It seems I am unable to do that in DP4 (not sure if it was working in DP2,3).

    I try to add my Google account and I am told that I am already signed in with that account. But the odd thing is that I can't even open my buddies list by pressing :apple: + 1. Nothing shows up, no option for Buddies window on the Windows menu option.

    Has anyone else been able to log into Jabber with DP4?
     
  2. timothevs thread starter macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #2
    Nope, no-one? Also how does one edit their fonts etc in Messages anymore?
     
  3. !!! macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    #3
    Apple removed the font and color changing in Yosemite :(
     
  4. timothevs thread starter macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #4
    I really have to shake my head at this. Some decisions I really find myself questioning. Why take such basic customization out?
     
  5. timothevs thread starter macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #5
    I tried to enable Messages from within the System Preferences -> Accuonts -> Google Account. Still a no go.

    Messages doesn't show the account nor does it allow me to sign on and access my buddy list. Strange.
     
  6. colourfastt macrumors 6502a

    colourfastt

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #6
    We are Apple. You exist to service us. Resistance is futile.
     
  7. digitalm3 macrumors member

    digitalm3

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Location:
    SoCal
    #7
    I'm on DP5 and I use my google jabber chat in messages every day, no problems here.

    I didn't do anything special to set it up either, just added it through the same method you used.
     
  8. timothevs thread starter macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #8
    Ah interesting. I am on Public Beta 4, and am having all these troubles. Even if it is a borked install on my end or DP5 fixed the issues, that it works in the latest version is great to know.
     

Share This Page