[BUG]Does reseting all settings and content really removes everything?

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by EdgardasB, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. EdgardasB, Aug 15, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2014

    EdgardasB macrumors 6502a

    EdgardasB

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Location:
    Lithuania
    #1
    Hello. I have noticed that after reseting all settings and content via iPhone or restoring firmware via iTunes does not reset everything. For example weather application still keeps random cities, not default ones. So it means that reseting your iPhone doesn't remove everything? o_O
     
  2. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #2
    Random cities you had before or some other truly random ones?

    Do you login to iCloud or anything after restoring?
     
  3. EdgardasB thread starter macrumors 6502a

    EdgardasB

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Location:
    Lithuania
    #3
    Maybe 7months ago I had set 5 cities- Vilnius, Palanga, London, Moscow. Later I have started to use only one city. Now after every restore/reset those 5 cities appears. Yes I'm logging to iCloud after reseting.
     
  4. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #4
    Sounds like it might be pulling some data from iCloud.
     
  5. FatPuppy macrumors 68000

    FatPuppy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #5
    The weather app somehow saved those cities to icloud so every time you sign in to your icloud account it adds those cities. It happens to my iphone all the time and I really like this feature cause I restore my iphone a lot and I have many cities in that app.
     
  6. afsnyder macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    #6
    iCloud saves the data so that all your devices have the same weather without any setup... I noticed this happening with stocks and weather widgets in OS X yosemite developer preview.
     
  7. EdgardasB thread starter macrumors 6502a

    EdgardasB

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Location:
    Lithuania
    #7
    Hmm strange that it saved those five cities and doesn't change cause I haven't used it for months, only one city now.
     

Share This Page