iPhone Bug with microphone

Discussion in 'iOS 9' started by RodrigoSa7, Jun 27, 2016.

  1. RodrigoSa7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #1
    Hey guys, new here! I just got the iphone 5s and i noticed then when i am in a call with someone my mic stops working while i'm in speaker mode, they hear me for a bit, but after a few seconds it stops working! Any ideas? Is a bug? I'm on iOS 9.3.1.
     
  2. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #2
    So the microphone works fine when you are not on speakerphone (just using the phone normally or using headphones/Bluetooth)? What about if you talk to Siri or perhaps if you are recording a video (or maybe using FaceTime if you could try that with someone), does the same thing happen?

    Have you tried restarting your device? Perhaps resetting network settings if not all settings?
     
  3. RodrigoSa7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #3
    I just tried with FaceTime and Siri works great! Just with the calls it bugs out or something.
    I restarted the device, and everything was the same, still bugged. I didn't try to reset all the settings, but i'm thinking about going to the store and return it to get a new one, or swapping i mean.
     
  4. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #4
    Always an option. Strange though that it would only be with calls and would work fine with FaceTime and Siri (and perhaps video/audio recording). You can also try checking the noise cancellation option in the general settings (perhaps under accessibility) to see if toggling it on or off might change something. In case it's something carrier related maybe taking your SIM out and putting it back in might do the trick (somewhat similar to resetting network settings, which does a bit more in some sense).
     
  5. RodrigoSa7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    #5
    Hello there! I just got back from the store, and they said that could be those screen protectors that came by default, i took them off, and seems to be working fine! A bit odd, but it's working :D

    Thanks for the help.
    Best Regards!
     

Share This Page