Build a MacPro?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Oyobiia, Jun 26, 2009.

  1. Oyobiia macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    #1
    I was thinking, If I brought a MacPro case and the exact same Hardware used in the MacPro's would I have a MacPro just like buying one from an Apple store but for cheaper?
     
  2. Oyobiia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    #3
    I see... why is this?
     
  3. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #4
    Because you can't just buy the parts. You need to get 'pulls' from old/serviced systems in many cases.
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Apple's motherboard isn't the standard X58 motherboard, and that's a HUGE expense in itself to find. You have to have the mainboard and the daughterboard.
     
  5. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #6
    Is there a daughterboard in every Mac Pro though?:confused:
     
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    The oh nines, so that's really all that matters. Why would he want to build a computer with three and two year old tech, respectively?
     
  7. Oyobiia thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    #8
    I see. So it the MacPro really worth the £2,500?
     
  8. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #9
    Yup or you could buy a Dell workstation..
     
  9. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #10
    And even if you could get all the parts, you're likely to pay a total more than the cost of a new Mac Pro.
     
  10. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #11
    If you're asking this, you don't need one ;)

    Really though, the Mac Pro can chug through pretty much anything you throw at it, as long as its got sufficient RAM. What are you planning on doing with it?
     

Share This Page